For the love of the game. Find your next match
Estoril
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 21
Benfica

Head-to-head overview

13 meetings
EstorilWins
0
Draws7.7% of meetings
1
BenficaWins
12
Goals per match
3.15
Over 2.5 goals
76.9%
Both teams scored
76.9%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estoril1–3Benfica
2026-01-03 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica3–1Estoril
2025-05-03 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Estoril1–2Benfica
2024-12-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Benfica3–0Estoril
2024-03-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Benfica3–1Estoril
2023-10-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Estoril0–1Benfica
2023-04-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Benfica1–0Estoril
Recent matches

Estoril

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–2Casa Pia
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Estoril
2026-09-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–0Arouca
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–1Famalicao
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estoril1–3Benfica

Benfica

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto3–1Benfica
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–2Academico Viseu
Estoril Benfica

Wins

0%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
100%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Estoril

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
18 Estoril Porto 1
18 Estoril Benfica 2
18 Estoril Santa Clara 3
18 Estoril Sp Lisbon 4
18 Estoril Academico Viseu 5
18 Estoril 0–0 Arouca 6 –
18 Estoril Sp Braga 7
18 Estoril Alverca 8
18 Estoril Estrela 9
18 Estoril 1–1 Famalicao 10 32′ Away
18 Estoril Gil Vicente 11
18 Estoril Maritimo 12
18 Estoril Moreirense 13
18 Estoril Guimaraes 14
18 Estoril Nacional 15
18 Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave 16 15′ Away
18 Estoril 1–2 Casa Pia 17 70′ Home
18 · Estoril

Benfica

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 3–1 Benfica 2 31′ Home
2 · Benfica
3 Santa Clara Benfica 2
4 Sp Lisbon Benfica 2
5 Academico Viseu Benfica 2
6 Arouca Benfica 2
7 Sp Braga Benfica 2
8 Alverca Benfica 2
9 Estrela Benfica 2
10 Famalicao Benfica 2
11 Gil Vicente Benfica 2
12 Maritimo 0–3 Benfica 2 7′ Away
13 Moreirense 0–4 Benfica 2 45+4′ Away
14 Guimaraes Benfica 2
15 Nacional Benfica 2
16 Rio Ave Benfica 2
17 Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica 2 —
18 Estoril Benfica 2
Estoril Home Benfica Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Estoril

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.500.000.29
Draws50.0%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.500.330.43
Goals conceded / match1.251.671.43
Total goals / match1.752.001.86
Failed to score50.0%66.7%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%66.7%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4501
46–6000
61–7522
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Benfica

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.503.753.12
Goals conceded / match1.250.751.00
Total goals / match3.754.504.12
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelEstorilDraw BenficaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 16.7% 13.1% 70.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 4.2% 9.8% 76.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.58–3.07 Model expected goals
61.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
38.0% Both teams to score
0-3 Most likely score, at 12.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-312.5%
0-212.3%
0-49.6%
0-18.0%
1-37.3%
1-27.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureEstorilBenfica How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1442 1733 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -50 -49 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1547 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.9% 65.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.5% 66.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 828 1143 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 20.0% 41.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.8% 73.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Estoril 0.250.45 0.800.80
Benfica 1.161.47 0.320.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Estoril 5%20%18%12%45%
Benfica 5%2%15%35%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.60 Estoril at home, 10 matches
2.30 Benfica away, 10 matches
140d Days of rest for Estoril
140d Days of rest for Benfica
— Manager of Estoril
— Manager of Benfica
0 Matches for Estoril in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Benfica in the last 14 days
22 Points for Estoril behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Benfica behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Estoril, the right bar represents Benfica.

On the ball

20 matches
10.89
shots
18.65
3.61
shots on target
6.59
33.2%
accuracy
35.3%
4.4
corners
7.89
12.4
fouls
11.58
2.16
yellow cards
1.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Estoril LLDLLLDLDD 0.40 0.60–1.50 2L
Benfica LWWWWWWDWD 2.30 3.00–1.10 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Estoril2 99 01
Benfica13 33 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Estoril

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Benfica

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.