For the love of the game. Find your next match
Moreirense
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 21
Casa Pia

Head-to-head overview

7 meetings
MoreirenseWins
4
Draws14.3% of meetings
1
Casa PiaWins
2
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
57.1%
Both teams scored
71.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-03-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Moreirense
2025-09-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense2–1Casa Pia
2025-02-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Moreirense3–2Casa Pia
2024-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Casa Pia3–1Moreirense
2024-05-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2024-01-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Moreirense1–4Casa Pia
Recent matches

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS

Casa Pia

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–2Casa Pia
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia1–4Porto
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia1–4Porto
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo1–0Casa Pia
Moreirense Casa Pia

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Moreirense

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
13 Moreirense Porto 1
13 Moreirense 0–4 Benfica 2 45+4′ Away
13 Moreirense Santa Clara 3
13 Moreirense Sp Lisbon 4
13 Moreirense Academico Viseu 5
13 Moreirense Arouca 6
13 Moreirense 2–2 Sp Braga 7 7′ Away
13 Moreirense Alverca 8
13 Moreirense Estrela 9
13 Moreirense Famalicao 10
13 Moreirense Gil Vicente 11
13 Moreirense 3–1 Maritimo 12 18′ Home
13 · Moreirense
13 Moreirense Guimaraes 14
13 Moreirense Nacional 15
13 Moreirense Rio Ave 16
13 Moreirense Casa Pia 17
13 Moreirense Estoril 18

Casa Pia

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Casa Pia 17
2 Benfica Casa Pia 17
3 Santa Clara Casa Pia 17
4 Sp Lisbon Casa Pia 17
5 Academico Viseu Casa Pia 17
6 Arouca Casa Pia 17
7 Sp Braga Casa Pia 17
8 Alverca Casa Pia 17
9 Estrela Casa Pia 17
10 Famalicao Casa Pia 17
11 Gil Vicente 2–0 Casa Pia 17 20′ Home
12 Maritimo 1–0 Casa Pia 17 61′ Home
13 Moreirense Casa Pia 17
14 Guimaraes 0–0 Casa Pia 17 –
15 Nacional Casa Pia 17
16 Rio Ave Casa Pia 17
17 · Casa Pia
18 Estoril 1–2 Casa Pia 17 70′ Home
Moreirense Home Casa Pia Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3020
31–4501
46–6002
61–7502
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Casa Pia

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.000.50
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match0.500.500.50
Goals conceded / match4.001.002.50
Total goals / match4.501.503.00
Failed to score50.0%75.0%62.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%75.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4501
46–6000
61–7512
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMoreirenseDraw Casa PiaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 51.7% 21.4% 26.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 45.5% 31.7% 22.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.12–0.69 Model expected goals
27.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
33.6% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 18.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-018.3%
0-016.4%
1-112.7%
0-111.3%
2-010.2%
2-17.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMoreirenseCasa Pia How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1479 1408 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -7 2 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1548 1540 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 35.8% 40.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 35.4% 36.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 930 786 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.5% 13.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.6% 64.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90
Casa Pia 0.260.21 0.631.05

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Casa Pia 12%15%25%15%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Moreirense at home, 10 matches
0.80 Casa Pia away, 10 matches
140d Days of rest for Moreirense
140d Days of rest for Casa Pia
— Manager of Moreirense
— Manager of Casa Pia
0 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Casa Pia in the last 14 days
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Casa Pia behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Moreirense, the right bar represents Casa Pia.

On the ball

20 matches
8.0
shots
9.35
2.83
shots on target
2.59
35.4%
accuracy
27.7%
3.0
corners
4.63
13.65
fouls
15.11
2.53
yellow cards
2.21

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D
Casa Pia WLLDLLLLDW 0.80 0.60–2.10 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Moreirense5 78 12
Casa Pia3 106 03
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Casa Pia

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.