For the love of the game. Find your next match
Estrela
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 21
Nacional

Head-to-head overview

5 meetings
EstrelaWins
3
Draws20.0% of meetings
1
NacionalWins
1
Goals per match
2.40
Over 2.5 goals
20.0%
Both teams scored
40.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-04-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Nacional2–0Estrela
2025-11-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estrela1–1Nacional
2025-04-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Nacional0–1Estrela
2024-11-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Estrela2–0Nacional
Recent matches

Estrela

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela0–2Academico Viseu
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela

Nacional

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional
Estrela Nacional

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
62%

Both teams scored

88%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Estrela

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
9 Estrela Porto 1
9 Estrela Benfica 2
9 Estrela Santa Clara 3
9 Estrela 2–2 Sp Lisbon 4 —
9 Estrela 0–2 Academico Viseu 5 10′ Away
9 Estrela Arouca 6
9 Estrela 2–1 Sp Braga 7 5′ Away
9 Estrela Alverca 8
9 · Estrela
9 Estrela 2–2 Famalicao 10 2′ Away
9 Estrela Gil Vicente 11
9 Estrela Maritimo 12
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Guimaraes 14
9 Estrela Nacional 15
9 Estrela Rio Ave 16
9 Estrela Casa Pia 17
9 Estrela Estoril 18

Nacional

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Nacional 15
2 Benfica Nacional 15
3 Santa Clara 2–2 Nacional 15 19′ Home
4 Sp Lisbon 2–0 Nacional 15 32′ Home
5 Academico Viseu Nacional 15
6 Arouca Nacional 15
7 Sp Braga Nacional 15
8 Alverca Nacional 15
9 Estrela Nacional 15
10 Famalicao Nacional 15
11 Gil Vicente Nacional 15
12 Maritimo Nacional 15
13 Moreirense Nacional 15
14 Guimaraes 1–0 Nacional 15 4′ Home
15 · Nacional
16 Rio Ave Nacional 15
17 Casa Pia Nacional 15
18 Estoril Nacional 15
Estrela Home Nacional Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Estrela

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.251.671.43
Draws50.0%66.7%57.1%
Goals scored / match1.502.672.00
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match3.255.004.00
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Nacional

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.600.330.50
Draws0.0%33.3%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.200.671.00
Goals conceded / match2.601.672.25
Total goals / match3.802.333.25
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%66.7%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3002
31–4521
46–6001
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelEstrelaDraw NacionalHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.3% 22.6% 29.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 43.2% 25.5% 30.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.49–1.21 Model expected goals
50.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
54.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.1%
1-010.0%
2-19.0%
0-18.1%
2-07.5%
1-27.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureEstrelaNacional How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1453 1408 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 48 -37 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1536 1513 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.8% 45.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.7% 47.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 979 950 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 22.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.6% 72.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Estrela 0.500.85 0.700.95
Nacional 0.370.53 0.950.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Estrela 12%10%18%15%45%
Nacional 2%22%28%20%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Estrela at home, 10 matches
0.56 Nacional away, 9 matches
140d Days of rest for Estrela
141d Days of rest for Nacional
— Manager of Estrela
Bruno Abreu Manager of Nacional, since 31/08/26
0 Matches for Estrela in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Nacional in the last 14 days
14 Points for Estrela behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Nacional behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Estrela, the right bar represents Nacional.

On the ball

20 matches
11.28
shots
12.71
4.0
shots on target
4.18
35.5%
accuracy
32.9%
3.75
corners
4.44
12.7
fouls
13.16
2.45
yellow cards
2.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Estrela LDWDWDDDDL 1.20 1.80–1.90 1L
Nacional LLLLLLWDWL 0.70 1.00–2.00 6L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Estrela3 107 02
Nacional2 89 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Estrela

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Nacional

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.