For the love of the game. Find your next match
Famalicao
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 22
Estrela

Head-to-head overview

7 meetings
FamalicaoWins
1
Draws57.1% of meetings
4
EstrelaWins
2
Goals per match
1.86
Over 2.5 goals
42.9%
Both teams scored
28.6%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estrela0–0Famalicao
2025-12-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Famalicao2–3Estrela
2025-01-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Famalicao0–0Estrela
2024-08-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Estrela0–3Famalicao
2024-03-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Famalicao0–0Estrela
2023-10-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Estrela1–0Famalicao
Recent matches

Famalicao

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara1–0Famalicao
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–2Maritimo
2026-08-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–1Famalicao

Estrela

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela0–2Academico Viseu
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela
Famalicao Estrela

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
88%

Both teams scored

62%
88%

Clean sheets

25%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Famalicao

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
10 Famalicao Porto 1
10 Famalicao Benfica 2
10 Famalicao Santa Clara 3
10 Famalicao 1–1 Sp Lisbon 4 —
10 Famalicao 1–1 Sp Lisbon 4 —
10 Famalicao Academico Viseu 5
10 Famalicao Arouca 6
10 Famalicao Sp Braga 7
10 Famalicao Alverca 8
10 Famalicao Estrela 9
10 · Famalicao
10 Famalicao 0–0 Gil Vicente 11 –
10 Famalicao 1–2 Maritimo 12 8′ Home
10 Famalicao Moreirense 13
10 Famalicao Guimaraes 14
10 Famalicao Nacional 15
10 Famalicao Rio Ave 16
10 Famalicao Casa Pia 17
10 Famalicao Estoril 18

Estrela

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Estrela 9
2 Benfica Estrela 9
3 Santa Clara Estrela 9
4 Sp Lisbon Estrela 9
5 Academico Viseu Estrela 9
6 Arouca Estrela 9
7 Sp Braga Estrela 9
8 Alverca 2–2 Estrela 9 51′ Away
9 · Estrela
10 Famalicao Estrela 9
11 Gil Vicente Estrela 9
12 Maritimo Estrela 9
13 Moreirense Estrela 9
14 Guimaraes Estrela 9
15 Nacional 2–3 Estrela 9 3′ Home
16 Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela 9 21′ Away
17 Casa Pia Estrela 9
18 Estoril Estrela 9
Famalicao Home Estrela Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Famalicao

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.751.251.00
Draws75.0%50.0%62.5%
Goals scored / match0.751.751.25
Goals conceded / match1.001.001.00
Total goals / match1.752.752.25
Failed to score25.0%25.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%50.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Estrela

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.251.671.43
Draws50.0%66.7%57.1%
Goals scored / match1.502.672.00
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match3.255.004.00
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4511
46–6022
61–7532
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelFamalicaoDraw EstrelaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 56.9% 19.4% 23.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 49.3% 27.0% 23.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.42–0.88 Model expected goals
40.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.2% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 14.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-014.2%
1-112.5%
2-010.1%
0-010.0%
2-18.9%
0-18.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureFamalicaoEstrela How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1563 1453 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -26 48 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1535 1536 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 56.4% 45.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 59.0% 47.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 984 979 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.4% 33.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.0% 64.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Famalicao 0.470.79 0.420.37
Estrela 0.500.85 0.700.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Famalicao 12%30%20%12%25%
Estrela 12%10%18%15%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Famalicao at home, 10 matches
0.70 Estrela away, 10 matches
148d Days of rest for Famalicao
147d Days of rest for Estrela
— Manager of Famalicao
— Manager of Estrela
0 Matches for Famalicao in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Estrela in the last 14 days
16 Points for Famalicao behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Estrela behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Famalicao, the right bar represents Estrela.

On the ball

20 matches
12.12
shots
11.28
4.24
shots on target
4.0
35.0%
accuracy
35.5%
6.16
corners
3.75
12.68
fouls
12.7
2.37
yellow cards
2.45

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Famalicao WDDDDLLDWD 1.20 1.10–0.80 1W
Estrela LDWDWDDDDL 1.20 1.80–1.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Famalicao4 114 02
Estrela3 107 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Famalicao

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Estrela

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.