For the love of the game. Find your next match
Nacional
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 22
Sp Lisbon

Head-to-head overview

9 meetings
NacionalWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
Sp LisbonWins
9
Goals per match
3.44
Over 2.5 goals
44.4%
Both teams scored
44.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-02-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Lisbon2–1Nacional
2025-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Nacional1–4Sp Lisbon
2025-01-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2024-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Nacional1–6Sp Lisbon
2021-05-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2021-01-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Nacional0–2Sp Lisbon
2019-04-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 18/19 Nacional0–1Sp Lisbon
Recent matches

Nacional

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional

Sp Lisbon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–2Arouca
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-08-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon3–1Alverca
2026-08-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon3–2Guimaraes
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon
Nacional Sp Lisbon

Wins

12%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
75%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Nacional

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
15 Nacional Porto 1
15 Nacional Benfica 2
15 Nacional Santa Clara 3
15 Nacional Sp Lisbon 4
15 Nacional Academico Viseu 5
15 Nacional Arouca 6
15 Nacional Sp Braga 7
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 34′ Away
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 —
15 Nacional 2–3 Estrela 9 3′ Home
15 Nacional 0–4 Famalicao 10 7′ Away
15 Nacional Gil Vicente 11
15 Nacional Maritimo 12
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
15 Nacional Guimaraes 14
15 · Nacional
15 Nacional Rio Ave 16
15 Nacional Casa Pia 17
15 Nacional 2–0 Estoril 18 68′ Home

Sp Lisbon

Away · Liga Portugal
Nacional Home Sp Lisbon Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Nacional

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.600.330.50
Draws0.0%33.3%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.200.671.00
Goals conceded / match2.601.672.25
Total goals / match3.802.333.25
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%66.7%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sp Lisbon

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.501.502.00
Draws25.0%75.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match2.502.002.25
Goals conceded / match1.251.001.12
Total goals / match3.753.003.38
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%50.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 1/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelNacionalDraw Sp LisbonHow it works
Strength (Elo) 15.1% 11.5% 73.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 5.0% 10.3% 75.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.65–3.07 Model expected goals
62.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
41.3% Both teams to score
0-3 Most likely score, at 11.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-311.7%
0-211.4%
0-48.9%
1-37.6%
0-17.4%
1-27.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureNacionalSp Lisbon How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1408 1724 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -37 -65 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1513 1499 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.9% 61.6% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.0% 68.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 950 1090 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 22.5% 42.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.5% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Nacional 0.370.53 0.950.58
Sp Lisbon 1.371.26 0.210.84

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Nacional 2%22%28%20%28%
Sp Lisbon 0%8%22%30%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.09 Nacional at home, 11 matches
2.00 Sp Lisbon away, 10 matches
148d Days of rest for Nacional
148d Days of rest for Sp Lisbon
Bruno Abreu Manager of Nacional, since 31/08/26
— Manager of Sp Lisbon
0 Matches for Nacional in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sp Lisbon in the last 14 days
20 Points for Nacional behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Sp Lisbon behind the leaders, and 12 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Nacional, the right bar represents Sp Lisbon.

On the ball

20 matches
12.71
shots
15.18
4.18
shots on target
6.53
32.9%
accuracy
43.0%
4.44
corners
5.53
13.16
fouls
11.58
2.67
yellow cards
1.84

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Nacional LLLLLLWDWL 0.70 1.00–2.00 6L
Sp Lisbon DDDWWWWDWW 2.20 2.50–1.00 3D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Nacional2 89 00
Sp Lisbon12 61 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Nacional

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sp Lisbon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.