For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rio Ave
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 22
Santa Clara

Head-to-head overview

13 meetings
Rio AveWins
5
Draws23.1% of meetings
3
Santa ClaraWins
5
Goals per match
2.31
Over 2.5 goals
38.5%
Both teams scored
46.2%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-04-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Santa Clara0–2Rio Ave
2025-11-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Rio Ave1–1Santa Clara
2025-04-18 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Rio Ave1–1Santa Clara
2024-12-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Santa Clara1–0Rio Ave
2023-03-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Santa Clara0–2Rio Ave
2022-10-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Rio Ave1–0Santa Clara
2021-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Santa Clara1–0Rio Ave
Recent matches

Rio Ave

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–2Porto
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave

Santa Clara

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara0–0Sp Braga
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca1–2Santa Clara
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca1–2Santa Clara
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–1Santa Clara
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara1–0Famalicao
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Academico Viseu0–1Santa Clara
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional
Rio Ave Santa Clara

Wins

12%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
50%

Both teams scored

25%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Rio Ave

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
16 Rio Ave 0–2 Porto 1 11′ Away
16 Rio Ave Benfica 2
16 Rio Ave Santa Clara 3
16 Rio Ave 0–4 Sp Lisbon 4 5′ Away
16 Rio Ave Academico Viseu 5
16 Rio Ave Arouca 6
16 Rio Ave Sp Braga 7
16 Rio Ave Alverca 8
16 Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela 9 21′ Away
16 Rio Ave Famalicao 10
16 Rio Ave Gil Vicente 11
16 Rio Ave Maritimo 12
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Guimaraes 14
16 Rio Ave Nacional 15
16 · Rio Ave
16 Rio Ave Casa Pia 17
16 Rio Ave Estoril 18

Santa Clara

Away · Liga Portugal
Rio Ave Home Santa Clara Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rio Ave

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.750.57
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match3.001.502.14
Total goals / match4.002.002.86
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1502
16–3003
31–4511
46–6011
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Santa Clara

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.002.502.25
Draws50.0%25.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.751.501.62
Goals conceded / match0.500.750.62
Total goals / match2.252.252.25
Failed to score25.0%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRio AveDraw Santa ClaraHow it works
Strength (Elo) 30.7% 23.2% 46.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 11.6% 22.2% 65.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.58–1.77 Model expected goals
40.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
36.1% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 16.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-116.9%
0-214.9%
1-19.8%
0-09.5%
0-38.8%
1-28.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRio AveSanta Clara How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1433 1546 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -16 69 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.3% 55.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 44.1% 50.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 901 1143 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 23.4% 44.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 66.7% 69.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rio Ave 0.300.60 0.850.70
Santa Clara 0.680.68 0.470.42

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rio Ave 8%12%22%25%32%
Santa Clara 10%32%20%20%18%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.70 Rio Ave at home, 10 matches
1.55 Santa Clara away, 11 matches
148d Days of rest for Rio Ave
147d Days of rest for Santa Clara
— Manager of Rio Ave
— Manager of Santa Clara
0 Matches for Rio Ave in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Santa Clara in the last 14 days
20 Points for Rio Ave behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Santa Clara behind the leaders, and 14 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rio Ave, the right bar represents Santa Clara.

On the ball

20 matches
10.89
shots
11.88
3.56
shots on target
3.18
32.7%
accuracy
26.7%
4.4
corners
4.32
11.5
fouls
14.0
2.3
yellow cards
2.26

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rio Ave LDLLWLLDLD 0.60 0.70–2.00 1L
Santa Clara DWWWDWWDLW 2.10 1.50–0.60 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rio Ave2 99 10
Santa Clara6 103 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rio Ave

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Santa Clara

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.