For the love of the game. Find your next match
Alverca
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 23
Nacional

Head-to-head overview

4 meetings
AlvercaWins
3
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
NacionalWins
1
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-04-18 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Nacional1–0Alverca
2025-12-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Alverca1–0Nacional
Recent matches

Alverca

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–2Sp Braga
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–1Santa Clara
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon3–1Alverca
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–0Alverca

Nacional

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional
Alverca Nacional

Wins

38%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
62%

Both teams scored

75%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Alverca

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
8 Alverca Porto 1
8 Alverca Benfica 2
8 Alverca 1–1 Santa Clara 3 69′ Home
8 Alverca Sp Lisbon 4
8 Alverca Academico Viseu 5
8 Alverca Arouca 6
8 Alverca 1–2 Sp Braga 7 27′ Home
8 · Alverca
8 Alverca 2–2 Estrela 9 51′ Away
8 Alverca Famalicao 10
8 Alverca Gil Vicente 11
8 Alverca Maritimo 12
8 Alverca Moreirense 13
8 Alverca Guimaraes 14
8 Alverca Nacional 15
8 Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
8 Alverca Casa Pia 17
8 Alverca Estoril 18

Nacional

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Nacional 15
2 Benfica Nacional 15
3 Santa Clara 2–2 Nacional 15 19′ Home
4 Sp Lisbon 2–0 Nacional 15 32′ Home
5 Academico Viseu Nacional 15
6 Arouca Nacional 15
7 Sp Braga Nacional 15
8 Alverca Nacional 15
9 Estrela Nacional 15
10 Famalicao Nacional 15
11 Gil Vicente Nacional 15
12 Maritimo Nacional 15
13 Moreirense Nacional 15
14 Guimaraes 1–0 Nacional 15 4′ Home
15 · Nacional
16 Rio Ave Nacional 15
17 Casa Pia Nacional 15
18 Estoril Nacional 15
Alverca Home Nacional Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Alverca

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.251.501.38
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.751.50
Goals conceded / match1.251.751.50
Total goals / match2.503.503.00
Failed to score0.0%25.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%25.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3010
31–4500
46–6013
61–7521
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Nacional

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.600.330.50
Draws0.0%33.3%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.200.671.00
Goals conceded / match2.601.672.25
Total goals / match3.802.333.25
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%66.7%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3002
31–4521
46–6001
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAlvercaDraw NacionalHow it works
Strength (Elo) 54.8% 20.2% 25.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 45.5% 27.2% 26.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.38–0.99 Model expected goals
41.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
46.8% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 12.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-012.9%
1-112.8%
0-09.3%
0-19.3%
2-08.9%
2-18.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAlvercaNacional How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1502 1408 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 17 -37 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1532 1513 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 44.3% 45.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 41.6% 47.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1003 950 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.6% 22.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 68.8% 72.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Alverca 0.530.63 0.371.00
Nacional 0.370.53 0.950.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Alverca 2%20%28%20%30%
Nacional 2%22%28%20%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.40 Alverca at home, 10 matches
0.56 Nacional away, 9 matches
155d Days of rest for Alverca
155d Days of rest for Nacional
— Manager of Alverca
Bruno Abreu Manager of Nacional, since 31/08/26
0 Matches for Alverca in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Nacional in the last 14 days
13 Points for Alverca behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Nacional behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Alverca, the right bar represents Nacional.

On the ball

20 matches
10.53
shots
12.71
3.35
shots on target
4.18
31.8%
accuracy
32.9%
6.0
corners
4.44
11.74
fouls
13.16
1.72
yellow cards
2.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Alverca WWWLDLDLLD 1.20 1.30–1.40 3W
Nacional LLLLLLWDWL 0.70 1.00–2.00 6L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Alverca7 66 13
Nacional2 89 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Alverca

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Nacional

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.