For the love of the game. Find your next match
Estrela
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 23
Rio Ave

Head-to-head overview

7 meetings
EstrelaWins
1
Draws42.9% of meetings
3
Rio AveWins
3
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
57.1%
Both teams scored
71.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-03-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Rio Ave2–1Estrela
2025-10-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estrela1–2Rio Ave
2025-05-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Rio Ave2–0Estrela
2024-12-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Estrela1–0Rio Ave
2024-04-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Estrela2–2Rio Ave
2023-12-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Rio Ave1–1Estrela
Recent matches

Estrela

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela0–2Academico Viseu
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela

Rio Ave

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–2Porto
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave
Estrela Rio Ave

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
38%

Both teams scored

88%
25%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Estrela

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
9 Estrela Porto 1
9 Estrela Benfica 2
9 Estrela Santa Clara 3
9 Estrela 2–2 Sp Lisbon 4 —
9 Estrela 0–2 Academico Viseu 5 10′ Away
9 Estrela Arouca 6
9 Estrela 2–1 Sp Braga 7 5′ Away
9 Estrela Alverca 8
9 · Estrela
9 Estrela 2–2 Famalicao 10 2′ Away
9 Estrela Gil Vicente 11
9 Estrela Maritimo 12
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Guimaraes 14
9 Estrela Nacional 15
9 Estrela Rio Ave 16
9 Estrela Casa Pia 17
9 Estrela Estoril 18

Rio Ave

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Rio Ave 16
2 Benfica Rio Ave 16
3 Santa Clara 4–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
4 Sp Lisbon Rio Ave 16
5 Academico Viseu Rio Ave 16
6 Arouca Rio Ave 16
7 Sp Braga Rio Ave 16
8 Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
9 Estrela Rio Ave 16
10 Famalicao Rio Ave 16
11 Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave 16 87′ Home
12 Maritimo Rio Ave 16
13 Moreirense Rio Ave 16
14 Guimaraes Rio Ave 16
15 Nacional Rio Ave 16
16 · Rio Ave
17 Casa Pia Rio Ave 16
18 Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave 16 15′ Away
Estrela Home Rio Ave Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Estrela

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.251.671.43
Draws50.0%66.7%57.1%
Goals scored / match1.502.672.00
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match3.255.004.00
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Rio Ave

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.750.57
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match3.001.502.14
Total goals / match4.002.002.86
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3000
31–4500
46–6002
61–7510
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelEstrelaDraw Rio AveHow it works
Strength (Elo) 45.1% 23.4% 31.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.1% 25.9% 31.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.44–1.21 Model expected goals
49.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.3%
1-010.2%
2-18.9%
0-18.5%
1-27.4%
2-07.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureEstrelaRio Ave How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1453 1433 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 48 -16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1536 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.8% 45.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 47.7% 44.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 979 901 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 23.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.6% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Estrela 0.500.85 0.700.95
Rio Ave 0.300.60 0.850.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Estrela 12%10%18%15%45%
Rio Ave 8%12%22%25%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Estrela at home, 10 matches
1.30 Rio Ave away, 10 matches
154d Days of rest for Estrela
155d Days of rest for Rio Ave
— Manager of Estrela
— Manager of Rio Ave
0 Matches for Estrela in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Rio Ave in the last 14 days
14 Points for Estrela behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Rio Ave behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Estrela, the right bar represents Rio Ave.

On the ball

20 matches
11.28
shots
10.89
4.0
shots on target
3.56
35.5%
accuracy
32.7%
3.75
corners
4.4
12.7
fouls
11.5
2.45
yellow cards
2.3

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Estrela LDWDWDDDDL 1.20 1.80–1.90 1L
Rio Ave LDLLWLLDLD 0.60 0.70–2.00 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Estrela3 107 02
Rio Ave2 99 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Estrela

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Rio Ave

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.