For the love of the game. Find your next match
Moreirense
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 24
Guimaraes

Head-to-head overview

17 meetings
MoreirenseWins
3
Draws29.4% of meetings
5
GuimaraesWins
9
Goals per match
2.06
Over 2.5 goals
29.4%
Both teams scored
47.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-01-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Guimaraes1–0Moreirense
2025-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense2–0Guimaraes
2025-03-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Moreirense2–2Guimaraes
2024-11-03 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Guimaraes1–0Moreirense
2024-03-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Guimaraes1–0Moreirense
2023-11-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Moreirense1–0Guimaraes
2022-04-03 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Moreirense0–1Guimaraes
Recent matches

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS

Guimaraes

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Academico Viseu2–1Guimaraes
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon3–2Guimaraes
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes0–1Arouca
Moreirense Guimaraes

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Moreirense

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
13 Moreirense Porto 1
13 Moreirense 0–4 Benfica 2 45+4′ Away
13 Moreirense Santa Clara 3
13 Moreirense Sp Lisbon 4
13 Moreirense Academico Viseu 5
13 Moreirense Arouca 6
13 Moreirense 2–2 Sp Braga 7 7′ Away
13 Moreirense Alverca 8
13 Moreirense Estrela 9
13 Moreirense Famalicao 10
13 Moreirense Gil Vicente 11
13 Moreirense 3–1 Maritimo 12 18′ Home
13 · Moreirense
13 Moreirense Guimaraes 14
13 Moreirense Nacional 15
13 Moreirense Rio Ave 16
13 Moreirense Casa Pia 17
13 Moreirense Estoril 18

Guimaraes

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Guimaraes 14
2 Benfica Guimaraes 14
3 Santa Clara Guimaraes 14
4 Sp Lisbon 3–2 Guimaraes 14 9′ Home
5 Academico Viseu 2–1 Guimaraes 14 53′ Home
5 Academico Viseu 2–1 Guimaraes 14 —
6 Arouca Guimaraes 14
7 Sp Braga 1–0 Guimaraes 14 79′ Home
8 Alverca Guimaraes 14
9 Estrela Guimaraes 14
10 Famalicao Guimaraes 14
11 Gil Vicente Guimaraes 14
12 Maritimo Guimaraes 14
13 Moreirense Guimaraes 14
14 · Guimaraes
15 Nacional Guimaraes 14
16 Rio Ave Guimaraes 14
17 Casa Pia Guimaraes 14
18 Estoril Guimaraes 14
Moreirense Home Guimaraes Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3020
31–4501
46–6002
61–7502
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Guimaraes

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.250.000.62
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match0.501.000.75
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.25
Total goals / match1.003.002.00
Failed to score50.0%25.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%25.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMoreirenseDraw GuimaraesHow it works
Strength (Elo) 44.9% 23.5% 31.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 25.2% 27.3% 47.1% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.93–1.39 Model expected goals
40.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
45.2% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 13.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-113.7%
1-112.7%
0-09.9%
0-29.5%
1-09.2%
1-28.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMoreirenseGuimaraes How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1479 1460 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -7 -59 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1548 1522 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 35.8% 62.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 35.4% 51.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 930 865 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.5% 23.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.6% 63.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90
Guimaraes 0.320.68 0.680.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Guimaraes 8%22%30%20%20%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Moreirense at home, 10 matches
0.36 Guimaraes away, 11 matches
161d Days of rest for Moreirense
161d Days of rest for Guimaraes
— Manager of Moreirense
— Manager of Guimaraes
0 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Guimaraes in the last 14 days
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
19 Points for Guimaraes behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Moreirense, the right bar represents Guimaraes.

On the ball

20 matches
8.0
shots
14.76
2.83
shots on target
4.29
35.4%
accuracy
29.1%
3.0
corners
4.78
13.65
fouls
13.79
2.53
yellow cards
2.22

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D
Guimaraes DLLDLWLLLL 0.50 0.60–1.30 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Moreirense5 78 12
Guimaraes2 125 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Guimaraes

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams