Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- EstrelaWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 3
- MoreirenseWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Moreirense3–2Estrela |
| 2025-12-20 |
|
Estrela0–0Moreirense |
| 2025-03-02 |
|
Moreirense1–1Estrela |
| 2024-09-28 |
|
Estrela2–1Moreirense |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Moreirense2–2Estrela |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Estrela0–1Moreirense |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Estrela0–2Academico Viseu |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Rio Ave3–3Estrela |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Estrela2–1Sp Braga |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Estrela2–2Famalicao |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nacional2–3Estrela |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alverca2–2Estrela |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Sp Braga2–2Estrela |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Guimaraes1–1Moreirense |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Moreirense3–1Maritimo |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Moreirense0–4Benfica |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Porto2–1Moreirense |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Casa Pia0–1Moreirense |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Arouca4–0Moreirense |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Moreirense2–2Sp Braga |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Moreirense0–0AVS |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Estrela | Porto | 1 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Benfica | 2 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Santa Clara | 3 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | 2–2 | Sp Lisbon | 4 | — |
| 9 | Estrela | 0–2 | Academico Viseu | 5 | 10′ Away |
| 9 | Estrela | Arouca | 6 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | 2–1 | Sp Braga | 7 | 5′ Away |
| 9 | Estrela | Alverca | 8 | ||
| 9 · Estrela | |||||
| 9 | Estrela | 2–2 | Famalicao | 10 | 2′ Away |
| 9 | Estrela | Gil Vicente | 11 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Maritimo | 12 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Rio Ave | 16 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Casa Pia | 17 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Estoril | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | 2–1 | Moreirense | 13 | 20′ Away |
| 2 | Benfica | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 3 | Santa Clara | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 5 | Academico Viseu | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | 4–0 | Moreirense | 13 | — |
| 7 | Sp Braga | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 8 | Alverca | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 10 | Famalicao | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 11 | Gil Vicente | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 12 | Maritimo | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 13 · Moreirense | |||||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 1–1 | Moreirense | 13 | 52′ Away |
| 15 | Nacional | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Moreirense | 13 | ||
| 17 | Casa Pia | 0–1 | Moreirense | 13 | 24′ Away |
| 18 | Estoril | Moreirense | 13 | ||
Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.67 | 1.43 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 2.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.33 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 5.00 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 0.75 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.33 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.50 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Estrela | Draw | Moreirense | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.6% | 24.3% | 36.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 45.4% | 24.8% | 29.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Estrela | Moreirense | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1453 | 1479 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 48 | -7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1536 | 1548 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 45.8% | 35.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.7% | 35.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 979 | 930 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 27.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.6% | 65.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estrela | 0.50 | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.95 |
| Moreirense | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.80 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estrela | 12% | 10% | 18% | 15% | 45% |
| Moreirense | 5% | 20% | 22% | 25% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Estrela, the right bar represents Moreirense.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estrela | LDWDWDDDDL | 1.20 | 1.80–1.90 | 1L |
| Moreirense | DWLLWLDDLW | 1.20 | 1.10–1.80 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estrela | 3 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Moreirense | 5 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.