For the love of the game. Find your next match
Benfica
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 28
Estrela

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
BenficaWins
6
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
EstrelaWins
0
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
33.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica4–0Estrela
2025-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estrela0–1Benfica
2025-02-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Estrela2–3Benfica
2024-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Benfica1–0Estrela
2024-01-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Estrela1–4Benfica
2023-08-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Benfica2–0Estrela
Recent matches

Benfica

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto3–1Benfica
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–2Academico Viseu

Estrela

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela0–2Academico Viseu
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Sp Lisbon
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela
Benfica Estrela

Wins

75%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

100%
88%

Both teams scored

62%
88%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Benfica

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
2 Benfica Porto 1
2 · Benfica
2 Benfica Santa Clara 3
2 Benfica Sp Lisbon 4
2 Benfica 2–2 Academico Viseu 5 10′ Home
2 Benfica Arouca 6
2 Benfica Sp Braga 7
2 Benfica Alverca 8
2 Benfica Estrela 9
2 Benfica Famalicao 10
2 Benfica 3–1 Gil Vicente 11 7′ Away
2 Benfica 3–1 Gil Vicente 11 —
2 Benfica Maritimo 12
2 Benfica Moreirense 13
2 Benfica Guimaraes 14
2 Benfica Nacional 15
2 Benfica Rio Ave 16
2 Benfica Casa Pia 17
2 Benfica 2–1 Estoril 18 40′ Home

Estrela

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Estrela 9
2 Benfica Estrela 9
3 Santa Clara Estrela 9
4 Sp Lisbon Estrela 9
5 Academico Viseu Estrela 9
6 Arouca Estrela 9
7 Sp Braga Estrela 9
8 Alverca 2–2 Estrela 9 51′ Away
9 · Estrela
10 Famalicao Estrela 9
11 Gil Vicente Estrela 9
12 Maritimo Estrela 9
13 Moreirense Estrela 9
14 Guimaraes Estrela 9
15 Nacional 2–3 Estrela 9 3′ Home
16 Rio Ave 3–3 Estrela 9 21′ Away
17 Casa Pia Estrela 9
18 Estoril Estrela 9
Benfica Home Estrela Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Benfica

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.503.753.12
Goals conceded / match1.250.751.00
Total goals / match3.754.504.12
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Estrela

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.251.671.43
Draws50.0%66.7%57.1%
Goals scored / match1.502.672.00
Goals conceded / match1.752.332.00
Total goals / match3.255.004.00
Failed to score25.0%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 2 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3010
31–4511
46–6022
61–7532
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBenficaDraw EstrelaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 79.0% 8.7% 12.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 67.2% 13.6% 10.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
3.02–1.10 Model expected goals
69.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.7% Both teams to score
3-1 Most likely score, at 8.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
3-18.2%
2-18.2%
3-07.5%
2-07.4%
4-16.2%
4-05.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBenficaEstrela How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1733 1453 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -49 48 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1536 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 65.8% 45.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 66.7% 47.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1143 979 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 41.1% 33.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.2% 64.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Benfica 1.161.47 0.320.68
Estrela 0.500.85 0.700.95

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Benfica 5%2%15%35%42%
Estrela 12%10%18%15%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.40 Benfica at home, 10 matches
0.70 Estrela away, 10 matches
196d Days of rest for Benfica
196d Days of rest for Estrela
— Manager of Benfica
— Manager of Estrela
0 Matches for Benfica in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Estrela in the last 14 days
5 Points for Benfica behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
14 Points for Estrela behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Benfica, the right bar represents Estrela.

On the ball

20 matches
18.65
shots
11.28
6.59
shots on target
4.0
35.3%
accuracy
35.5%
7.89
corners
3.75
11.58
fouls
12.7
1.74
yellow cards
2.45

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Benfica LWWWWWWDWD 2.30 3.00–1.10 1L
Estrela LDWDWDDDDL 1.20 1.80–1.90 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Benfica13 33 12
Estrela3 107 02
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Benfica

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Estrela

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.