For the love of the game. Find your next match
Maritimo
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 28
Estoril

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
MaritimoWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
3
EstorilWins
2
Goals per match
1.67
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2023-05-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Estoril3–1Maritimo
2023-01-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Maritimo1–0Estoril
2022-02-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Maritimo0–0Estoril
2021-08-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Estoril2–1Maritimo
2018-04-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 17/18 Estoril1–1Maritimo
2017-11-26 Portugal, Liga Portugal 17/18 Maritimo0–0Estoril
Recent matches

Maritimo

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca2–1Maritimo
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo2–2Academico Viseu
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–2Maritimo
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo1–0Casa Pia
2023-05-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Estoril3–1Maritimo

Estoril

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–2Casa Pia
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Estoril
2026-09-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–0Arouca
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–1Famalicao
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estoril1–3Benfica
Maritimo Estoril

Wins

25%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
38%

Both teams scored

75%
50%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Maritimo

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
12 Maritimo Porto 1
12 Maritimo 0–3 Benfica 2 7′ Away
12 Maritimo Santa Clara 3
12 Maritimo Sp Lisbon 4
12 Maritimo 2–2 Academico Viseu 5 25′ Away
12 Maritimo Arouca 6
12 Maritimo Sp Braga 7
12 Maritimo Alverca 8
12 Maritimo Estrela 9
12 Maritimo Famalicao 10
12 Maritimo Gil Vicente 11
12 · Maritimo
12 Maritimo Moreirense 13
12 Maritimo Guimaraes 14
12 Maritimo Nacional 15
12 Maritimo Rio Ave 16
12 Maritimo 1–0 Casa Pia 17 61′ Home
12 Maritimo Estoril 18

Estoril

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Estoril 18
2 Benfica 2–1 Estoril 18 40′ Home
3 Santa Clara Estoril 18
4 Sp Lisbon Estoril 18
5 Academico Viseu Estoril 18
6 Arouca Estoril 18
7 Sp Braga 1–0 Estoril 18 83′ Home
8 Alverca Estoril 18
9 Estrela Estoril 18
10 Famalicao Estoril 18
11 Gil Vicente Estoril 18
12 Maritimo Estoril 18
13 Moreirense Estoril 18
14 Guimaraes Estoril 18
15 Nacional 2–0 Estoril 18 68′ Home
16 Rio Ave Estoril 18
17 Casa Pia Estoril 18
18 · Estoril
Maritimo Home Estoril Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Maritimo

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.14
Goals conceded / match1.671.751.71
Total goals / match2.673.002.86
Failed to score33.3%0.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%25.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4501
46–6000
61–7521
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Estoril

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.500.000.29
Draws50.0%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.500.330.43
Goals conceded / match1.251.671.43
Total goals / match1.752.001.86
Failed to score50.0%66.7%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%66.7%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4501
46–6001
61–7501
76–9012

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelMaritimoDraw EstorilHow it works
Strength (Elo) 45.1% 23.4% 31.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 46.1% 26.6% 27.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.43–1.03 Model expected goals
44.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
48.6% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.6%
1-012.2%
2-19.0%
2-08.8%
0-18.8%
0-08.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureMaritimoEstoril How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1462 1442 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 56 -50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1522 1547 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.7% 45.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.3% 45.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 930 828 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 28.9% 20.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.0% 62.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Maritimo 0.500.80 0.850.95
Estoril 0.250.45 0.800.80

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Maritimo 2%20%18%35%25%
Estoril 5%20%18%12%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Maritimo at home, 10 matches
0.50 Estoril away, 10 matches
197d Days of rest for Maritimo
196d Days of rest for Estoril
— Manager of Maritimo
— Manager of Estoril
0 Matches for Maritimo in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Estoril in the last 14 days
16 Points for Maritimo behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
22 Points for Estoril behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Maritimo, the right bar represents Estoril.

On the ball

20 matches
14.28
shots
10.89
4.61
shots on target
3.61
32.3%
accuracy
33.2%
4.95
corners
4.4
14.6
fouls
12.4
2.7
yellow cards
2.16

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Maritimo DLLLDWWLWL 1.10 1.10–1.70 1D
Estoril LLDLLLDLDD 0.40 0.60–1.50 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Maritimo4 412 12
Estoril2 99 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Maritimo

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Estoril

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.