For the love of the game. Find your next match
Estoril
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 29
Gil Vicente

Head-to-head overview

10 meetings
EstorilWins
4
Draws30.0% of meetings
3
Gil VicenteWins
3
Goals per match
2.70
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estoril3–1Gil Vicente
2025-09-21 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Gil Vicente2–0Estoril
2025-02-01 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Gil Vicente1–2Estoril
2024-08-25 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Estoril0–0Gil Vicente
2024-02-18 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Estoril1–3Gil Vicente
2023-09-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Gil Vicente5–3Estoril
2023-03-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Estoril1–0Gil Vicente
2022-10-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Gil Vicente0–1Estoril
Recent matches

Estoril

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–2Casa Pia
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Estoril
2026-09-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–0Arouca
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–1Famalicao
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Estoril1–3Benfica

Gil Vicente

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente0–1Academico Viseu
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Lisbon3–0Gil Vicente
Estoril Gil Vicente

Wins

0%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
38%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

12%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Estoril

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
18 Estoril Porto 1
18 Estoril Benfica 2
18 Estoril Santa Clara 3
18 Estoril Sp Lisbon 4
18 Estoril Academico Viseu 5
18 Estoril 0–0 Arouca 6 –
18 Estoril Sp Braga 7
18 Estoril Alverca 8
18 Estoril Estrela 9
18 Estoril 1–1 Famalicao 10 32′ Away
18 Estoril Gil Vicente 11
18 Estoril Maritimo 12
18 Estoril Moreirense 13
18 Estoril Guimaraes 14
18 Estoril Nacional 15
18 Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave 16 15′ Away
18 Estoril 1–2 Casa Pia 17 70′ Home
18 · Estoril

Gil Vicente

Away · Liga Portugal
Estoril Home Gil Vicente Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Estoril

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.500.000.29
Draws50.0%0.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match0.500.330.43
Goals conceded / match1.251.671.43
Total goals / match1.752.001.86
Failed to score50.0%66.7%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%66.7%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 1 0%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4501
46–6000
61–7522
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Gil Vicente

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.000.670.86
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.14
Total goals / match1.502.672.00
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelEstorilDraw Gil VicenteHow it works
Strength (Elo) 36.0% 24.3% 39.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 18.2% 27.0% 54.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.70–1.43 Model expected goals
35.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
38.2% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 17.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-117.0%
0-212.2%
1-111.9%
0-011.8%
1-28.5%
1-08.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureEstorilGil Vicente How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1442 1501 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -50 -35 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1547 1527 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.9% 55.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 45.5% 56.2% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 828 874 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 20.0% 26.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.8% 61.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Estoril 0.250.45 0.800.80
Gil Vicente 0.580.53 0.470.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Estoril 5%20%18%12%45%
Gil Vicente 10%18%22%22%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.60 Estoril at home, 10 matches
0.44 Gil Vicente away, 9 matches
203d Days of rest for Estoril
204d Days of rest for Gil Vicente
— Manager of Estoril
— Manager of Gil Vicente
0 Matches for Estoril in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Gil Vicente in the last 14 days
22 Points for Estoril behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Gil Vicente behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Estoril, the right bar represents Gil Vicente.

On the ball

20 matches
10.89
shots
13.53
3.61
shots on target
4.29
33.2%
accuracy
31.7%
4.4
corners
4.94
12.4
fouls
12.63
2.16
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Estoril LLDLLLDLDD 0.40 0.60–1.50 2L
Gil Vicente DLLLDWWLLD 0.90 0.70–1.40 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Estoril2 99 01
Gil Vicente5 104 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Estoril

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Gil Vicente

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.