For the love of the game. Find your next match
Casa Pia
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 30
Rio Ave

Head-to-head overview

8 meetings
Casa PiaWins
2
Draws50.0% of meetings
4
Rio AveWins
2
Goals per match
2.38
Over 2.5 goals
37.5%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave
2026-01-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Rio Ave3–1Casa Pia
2025-03-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Casa Pia2–1Rio Ave
2024-11-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Rio Ave2–2Casa Pia
2024-02-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Rio Ave1–0Casa Pia
2023-09-02 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave
2023-04-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Rio Ave1–1Casa Pia
2022-10-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Casa Pia1–0Rio Ave
Recent matches

Casa Pia

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–2Casa Pia
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia1–4Porto
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia1–4Porto
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes0–0Casa Pia
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo1–0Casa Pia

Rio Ave

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave3–3Estrela
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara4–0Rio Ave
2026-08-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–4Sp Lisbon
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril0–2Rio Ave
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Rio Ave0–2Porto
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Casa Pia1–1Rio Ave
Casa Pia Rio Ave

Wins

12%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

38%
25%

Clean sheets

12%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Casa Pia

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
17 Casa Pia 1–4 Porto 1 43′ Home
17 Casa Pia 1–4 Porto 1 —
17 Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica 2 —
17 Casa Pia Santa Clara 3
17 Casa Pia Sp Lisbon 4
17 Casa Pia Academico Viseu 5
17 Casa Pia Arouca 6
17 Casa Pia Sp Braga 7
17 Casa Pia Alverca 8
17 Casa Pia Estrela 9
17 Casa Pia Famalicao 10
17 Casa Pia Gil Vicente 11
17 Casa Pia Maritimo 12
17 Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense 13 24′ Away
17 Casa Pia Guimaraes 14
17 Casa Pia Nacional 15
17 Casa Pia Rio Ave 16
17 · Casa Pia
17 Casa Pia Estoril 18

Rio Ave

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Rio Ave 16
2 Benfica Rio Ave 16
3 Santa Clara 4–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
4 Sp Lisbon Rio Ave 16
5 Academico Viseu Rio Ave 16
6 Arouca Rio Ave 16
7 Sp Braga Rio Ave 16
8 Alverca 1–0 Rio Ave 16 3′ Home
9 Estrela Rio Ave 16
10 Famalicao Rio Ave 16
11 Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave 16 87′ Home
12 Maritimo Rio Ave 16
13 Moreirense Rio Ave 16
14 Guimaraes Rio Ave 16
15 Nacional Rio Ave 16
16 · Rio Ave
17 Casa Pia Rio Ave 16
18 Estoril 0–2 Rio Ave 16 15′ Away
Casa Pia Home Rio Ave Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Casa Pia

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.000.50
Draws0.0%25.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match0.500.500.50
Goals conceded / match4.001.002.50
Total goals / match4.501.503.00
Failed to score50.0%75.0%62.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%75.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Rio Ave

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.330.750.57
Draws33.3%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.500.71
Goals conceded / match3.001.502.14
Total goals / match4.002.002.86
Failed to score66.7%75.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%75.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1512
16–3000
31–4500
46–6002
61–7510
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCasa PiaDraw Rio AveHow it works
Strength (Elo) 39.7% 24.3% 36.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 17.5% 28.8% 53.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.62–1.32 Model expected goals
30.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
33.8% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 19.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-119.0%
0-014.4%
0-212.5%
1-111.8%
1-08.9%
1-27.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCasa PiaRio Ave How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1408 1433 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 2 -16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1540 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 40.8% 45.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 36.4% 44.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 786 901 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 13.6% 23.4% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.9% 66.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Casa Pia 0.260.21 0.631.05
Rio Ave 0.300.60 0.850.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Casa Pia 12%15%25%15%32%
Rio Ave 8%12%22%25%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.40 Casa Pia at home, 10 matches
1.30 Rio Ave away, 10 matches
210d Days of rest for Casa Pia
211d Days of rest for Rio Ave
— Manager of Casa Pia
— Manager of Rio Ave
0 Matches for Casa Pia in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Rio Ave in the last 14 days
20 Points for Casa Pia behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Rio Ave behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Casa Pia, the right bar represents Rio Ave.

On the ball

20 matches
9.35
shots
10.89
2.59
shots on target
3.56
27.7%
accuracy
32.7%
4.63
corners
4.4
15.11
fouls
11.5
2.21
yellow cards
2.3

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Casa Pia WLLDLLLLDW 0.80 0.60–2.10 1W
Rio Ave LDLLWLLDLD 0.60 0.70–2.00 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Casa Pia3 106 03
Rio Ave2 99 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Casa Pia

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Rio Ave

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.