For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sp Braga
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 31
Benfica

Head-to-head overview

18 meetings
Sp BragaWins
5
Draws16.7% of meetings
3
BenficaWins
10
Goals per match
3.72
Over 2.5 goals
72.2%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica2–2Sp Braga
2025-12-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Benfica
2025-05-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Sp Braga1–1Benfica
2025-01-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Benfica1–2Sp Braga
2024-04-27 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Benfica3–1Sp Braga
2023-12-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Sp Braga0–1Benfica
2023-05-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Benfica1–0Sp Braga
2022-12-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 22/23 Sp Braga3–0Benfica
Recent matches

Sp Braga

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara0–0Sp Braga
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Estoril
2026-09-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–1Sp Braga
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–2Sp Braga
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Braga1–0Guimaraes
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Braga2–2Estrela
2026-05-11 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Benfica2–2Sp Braga

Benfica

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto3–1Benfica
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Maritimo0–3Benfica
2026-08-31 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–1Estoril
2026-08-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–7Benfica
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica2–2Academico Viseu
Sp Braga Benfica

Wins

38%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
100%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sp Braga

Home · Liga Portugal

Benfica

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 3–1 Benfica 2 31′ Home
2 · Benfica
3 Santa Clara Benfica 2
4 Sp Lisbon Benfica 2
5 Academico Viseu Benfica 2
6 Arouca Benfica 2
7 Sp Braga Benfica 2
8 Alverca Benfica 2
9 Estrela Benfica 2
10 Famalicao Benfica 2
11 Gil Vicente Benfica 2
12 Maritimo 0–3 Benfica 2 7′ Away
13 Moreirense 0–4 Benfica 2 45+4′ Away
14 Guimaraes Benfica 2
15 Nacional Benfica 2
16 Rio Ave Benfica 2
17 Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica 2 —
18 Estoril Benfica 2
Sp Braga Home Benfica Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sp Braga

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.251.83
Draws0.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.17
Goals conceded / match0.001.250.83
Total goals / match1.002.502.00
Failed to score0.0%25.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%25.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 2 0%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4500
46–6000
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Benfica

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.503.753.12
Goals conceded / match1.250.751.00
Total goals / match3.754.504.12
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%0.0%0.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSp BragaDraw BenficaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 29.8% 22.8% 47.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 13.8% 17.1% 64.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.03–2.48 Model expected goals
64.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
56.4% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.5%
0-29.1%
1-37.8%
1-17.6%
0-37.6%
0-17.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSp BragaBenfica How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1610 1733 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -57 -49 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1527 1531 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.1% 65.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.7% 66.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1032 1143 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 40.3% 41.1% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 62.9% 73.2% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sp Braga 0.700.80 0.400.75
Benfica 1.161.47 0.320.68

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sp Braga 2%25%8%30%35%
Benfica 5%2%15%35%42%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.90 Sp Braga at home, 10 matches
2.30 Benfica away, 10 matches
217d Days of rest for Sp Braga
217d Days of rest for Benfica
— Manager of Sp Braga
— Manager of Benfica
0 Matches for Sp Braga in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Benfica in the last 14 days
13 Points for Sp Braga behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Benfica behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sp Braga, the right bar represents Benfica.

On the ball

20 matches
10.11
shots
18.65
4.0
shots on target
6.59
39.6%
accuracy
35.3%
4.7
corners
7.89
13.4
fouls
11.58
2.53
yellow cards
1.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sp Braga DWLWWDDDDL 1.40 1.30–1.20 1D
Benfica LWWWWWWDWD 2.30 3.00–1.10 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sp Braga8 102 13
Benfica13 33 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sp Braga

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Benfica

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.