For the love of the game. Find your next match
Famalicao
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 31
Moreirense

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
FamalicaoWins
2
Draws58.3% of meetings
7
MoreirenseWins
3
Goals per match
2.58
Over 2.5 goals
41.7%
Both teams scored
41.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Famalicao1–1Moreirense
2025-11-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense2–2Famalicao
2025-02-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Famalicao2–0Moreirense
2024-09-21 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Moreirense0–0Famalicao
2024-01-28 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Moreirense1–0Famalicao
2023-08-21 Portugal, Liga Portugal 23/24 Famalicao0–0Moreirense
2022-02-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Famalicao5–0Moreirense
2021-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 21/22 Moreirense2–2Famalicao
Recent matches

Famalicao

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–1Sp Lisbon
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estrela2–2Famalicao
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara1–0Famalicao
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao1–2Maritimo
2026-08-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Estoril1–1Famalicao

Moreirense

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–1Moreirense
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense3–1Maritimo
2026-09-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense0–4Benfica
2026-09-04 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–1Moreirense
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Casa Pia0–1Moreirense
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Arouca4–0Moreirense
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Moreirense2–2Sp Braga
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Moreirense0–0AVS
Famalicao Moreirense

Wins

12%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
62%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Famalicao

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
10 Famalicao Porto 1
10 Famalicao Benfica 2
10 Famalicao Santa Clara 3
10 Famalicao 1–1 Sp Lisbon 4 —
10 Famalicao 1–1 Sp Lisbon 4 —
10 Famalicao Academico Viseu 5
10 Famalicao Arouca 6
10 Famalicao Sp Braga 7
10 Famalicao Alverca 8
10 Famalicao Estrela 9
10 · Famalicao
10 Famalicao 0–0 Gil Vicente 11 –
10 Famalicao 1–2 Maritimo 12 8′ Home
10 Famalicao Moreirense 13
10 Famalicao Guimaraes 14
10 Famalicao Nacional 15
10 Famalicao Rio Ave 16
10 Famalicao Casa Pia 17
10 Famalicao Estoril 18

Moreirense

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 2–1 Moreirense 13 20′ Away
2 Benfica Moreirense 13
3 Santa Clara Moreirense 13
4 Sp Lisbon Moreirense 13
5 Academico Viseu Moreirense 13
6 Arouca 4–0 Moreirense 13 —
7 Sp Braga Moreirense 13
8 Alverca Moreirense 13
9 Estrela Moreirense 13
10 Famalicao Moreirense 13
11 Gil Vicente Moreirense 13
12 Maritimo Moreirense 13
13 · Moreirense
14 Guimaraes 1–1 Moreirense 13 52′ Away
15 Nacional Moreirense 13
16 Rio Ave Moreirense 13
17 Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense 13 24′ Away
18 Estoril Moreirense 13
Famalicao Home Moreirense Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Famalicao

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.751.251.00
Draws75.0%50.0%62.5%
Goals scored / match0.751.751.25
Goals conceded / match1.001.001.00
Total goals / match1.752.752.25
Failed to score25.0%25.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%50.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Moreirense

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.331.001.14
Draws33.3%25.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.670.751.14
Goals conceded / match2.331.752.00
Total goals / match4.002.503.14
Failed to score33.3%25.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelFamalicaoDraw MoreirenseHow it works
Strength (Elo) 53.4% 20.8% 25.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 58.3% 26.5% 14.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.47–0.59 Model expected goals
33.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
34.0% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 18.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-018.8%
2-013.8%
0-012.8%
1-111.0%
2-18.1%
0-17.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureFamalicaoMoreirense How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1563 1479 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -26 -7 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1535 1548 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 56.4% 35.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 59.0% 35.4% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 984 930 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.4% 27.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 72.0% 65.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Famalicao 0.470.79 0.420.37
Moreirense 0.550.35 0.800.90

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Famalicao 12%30%20%12%25%
Moreirense 5%20%22%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Famalicao at home, 10 matches
0.90 Moreirense away, 10 matches
218d Days of rest for Famalicao
217d Days of rest for Moreirense
— Manager of Famalicao
— Manager of Moreirense
0 Matches for Famalicao in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Moreirense in the last 14 days
16 Points for Famalicao behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Moreirense behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Famalicao, the right bar represents Moreirense.

On the ball

20 matches
12.12
shots
8.0
4.24
shots on target
2.83
35.0%
accuracy
35.4%
6.16
corners
3.0
12.68
fouls
13.65
2.37
yellow cards
2.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Famalicao WDDDDLLDWD 1.20 1.10–0.80 1W
Moreirense DWLLWLDDLW 1.20 1.10–1.80 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Famalicao4 114 02
Moreirense5 78 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Famalicao

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Moreirense

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.