Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- MoreirenseWins
- 3
- Draws37.5% of meetings
- 3
- NacionalWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.62
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 |
|
Moreirense1–1Nacional |
| 2025-10-04 |
|
Nacional3–2Moreirense |
| 2025-04-27 |
|
Moreirense1–1Nacional |
| 2024-12-14 |
|
Nacional1–0Moreirense |
| 2021-05-06 |
|
Moreirense2–2Nacional |
| 2021-01-17 |
|
Nacional0–1Moreirense |
| 2019-01-28 |
|
Moreirense2–1Nacional |
| 2018-08-19 |
|
Nacional1–2Moreirense |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Guimaraes1–1Moreirense |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Moreirense3–1Maritimo |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Moreirense0–4Benfica |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Porto2–1Moreirense |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Casa Pia0–1Moreirense |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Arouca4–0Moreirense |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Moreirense2–2Sp Braga |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Moreirense0–0AVS |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Nacional0–4Famalicao |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Nacional1–3Alverca |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Nacional1–3Alverca |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nacional2–3Estrela |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Guimaraes1–0Nacional |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Nacional2–0Estoril |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Santa Clara2–2Nacional |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Moreirense | Porto | 1 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | 0–4 | Benfica | 2 | 45+4′ Away |
| 13 | Moreirense | Santa Clara | 3 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Sp Lisbon | 4 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Academico Viseu | 5 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Arouca | 6 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | 2–2 | Sp Braga | 7 | 7′ Away |
| 13 | Moreirense | Alverca | 8 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Estrela | 9 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Famalicao | 10 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Gil Vicente | 11 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | 3–1 | Maritimo | 12 | 18′ Home |
| 13 · Moreirense | |||||
| 13 | Moreirense | Guimaraes | 14 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Rio Ave | 16 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Casa Pia | 17 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Estoril | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 2 | Benfica | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 3 | Santa Clara | 2–2 | Nacional | 15 | 19′ Home |
| 4 | Sp Lisbon | 2–0 | Nacional | 15 | 32′ Home |
| 5 | Academico Viseu | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 6 | Arouca | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 7 | Sp Braga | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 8 | Alverca | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 9 | Estrela | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 10 | Famalicao | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 11 | Gil Vicente | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 12 | Maritimo | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 13 | Moreirense | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 14 | Guimaraes | 1–0 | Nacional | 15 | 4′ Home |
| 15 · Nacional | |||||
| 16 | Rio Ave | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 17 | Casa Pia | Nacional | 15 | ||
| 18 | Estoril | Nacional | 15 | ||
Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 0.75 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.33 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 2.50 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 0.33 | 0.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 0.67 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.60 | 1.67 | 2.25 |
| Total goals / match | 3.80 | 2.33 | 3.25 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 3— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Moreirense | Draw | Nacional | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.7% | 21.4% | 26.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 29.4% | 28.5% | 41.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Moreirense | Nacional | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1479 | 1408 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -7 | -37 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1548 | 1513 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 35.8% | 45.9% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 35.4% | 47.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 930 | 950 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 27.5% | 22.5% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.6% | 72.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreirense | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.80 | 0.90 |
| Nacional | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.95 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreirense | 5% | 20% | 22% | 25% | 28% |
| Nacional | 2% | 22% | 28% | 20% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Moreirense, the right bar represents Nacional.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreirense | DWLLWLDDLW | 1.20 | 1.10–1.80 | 1D |
| Nacional | LLLLLLWDWL | 0.70 | 1.00–2.00 | 6L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreirense | 5 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Nacional | 2 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.