For the love of the game. Find your next match
Gil Vicente
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 32
Alverca

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
Gil VicenteWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
AlvercaWins
0
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-03-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Gil Vicente2–2Alverca
2025-10-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Alverca0–4Gil Vicente
Recent matches

Gil Vicente

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente0–1Academico Viseu
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Lisbon3–0Gil Vicente

Alverca

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–0Rio Ave
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–2Sp Braga
2026-08-29 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca1–1Santa Clara
2026-08-22 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon3–1Alverca
2026-08-15 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Alverca2–2Estrela
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Porto2–0Alverca
Gil Vicente Alverca

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
62%

Both teams scored

38%
75%

Clean sheets

38%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Gil Vicente

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
11 Gil Vicente Porto 1
11 Gil Vicente Benfica 2
11 Gil Vicente Santa Clara 3
11 Gil Vicente Sp Lisbon 4
11 Gil Vicente 0–1 Academico Viseu 5 4′ Away
11 Gil Vicente Arouca 6
11 Gil Vicente Sp Braga 7
11 Gil Vicente Alverca 8
11 Gil Vicente Estrela 9
11 Gil Vicente Famalicao 10
11 · Gil Vicente
11 Gil Vicente 1–1 Maritimo 12 7′ Home
11 Gil Vicente Moreirense 13
11 Gil Vicente Guimaraes 14
11 Gil Vicente Nacional 15
11 Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave 16 87′ Home
11 Gil Vicente 2–0 Casa Pia 17 20′ Home
11 Gil Vicente Estoril 18

Alverca

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto 2–0 Alverca 8 9′ Home
2 Benfica Alverca 8
3 Santa Clara Alverca 8
4 Sp Lisbon 3–1 Alverca 8 —
5 Academico Viseu Alverca 8
6 Arouca Alverca 8
7 Sp Braga Alverca 8
8 · Alverca
9 Estrela Alverca 8
10 Famalicao Alverca 8
11 Gil Vicente Alverca 8
12 Maritimo Alverca 8
13 Moreirense Alverca 8
14 Guimaraes Alverca 8
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 34′ Away
15 Nacional 1–3 Alverca 8 —
16 Rio Ave Alverca 8
17 Casa Pia Alverca 8
18 Estoril Alverca 8
Gil Vicente Home Alverca Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Gil Vicente

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.000.670.86
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.14
Total goals / match1.502.672.00
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3010
31–4510
46–6000
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Alverca

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.251.501.38
Draws50.0%0.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match1.251.751.50
Goals conceded / match1.251.751.50
Total goals / match2.503.503.00
Failed to score0.0%25.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%25.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGil VicenteDraw AlvercaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 42.5% 23.9% 33.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 26.1% 26.2% 47.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.02–1.48 Model expected goals
45.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
49.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.4%
0-112.1%
1-29.2%
0-28.9%
1-08.4%
0-08.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGil VicenteAlverca How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1501 1502 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -35 17 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1527 1532 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.8% 44.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 56.2% 41.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 874 1003 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.0% 31.6% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 61.4% 68.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Gil Vicente 0.580.53 0.470.89
Alverca 0.530.63 0.371.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Gil Vicente 10%18%22%22%28%
Alverca 2%20%28%20%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.55 Gil Vicente at home, 11 matches
1.10 Alverca away, 10 matches
225d Days of rest for Gil Vicente
225d Days of rest for Alverca
— Manager of Gil Vicente
— Manager of Alverca
0 Matches for Gil Vicente in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Alverca in the last 14 days
16 Points for Gil Vicente behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
13 Points for Alverca behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gil Vicente, the right bar represents Alverca.

On the ball

20 matches
13.53
shots
10.53
4.29
shots on target
3.35
31.7%
accuracy
31.8%
4.94
corners
6.0
12.63
fouls
11.74
2.0
yellow cards
1.72

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Gil Vicente DLLLDWWLLD 0.90 0.70–1.40 1D
Alverca WWWLDLDLLD 1.20 1.30–1.40 3W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Gil Vicente5 104 13
Alverca7 66 13
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Gil Vicente

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Alverca

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.