For the love of the game. Find your next match
Gil Vicente
VS Scheduled Portugal 26/27 Liga Portugal · Matchday 34
Nacional

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
Gil VicenteWins
5
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
NacionalWins
1
Goals per match
2.67
Over 2.5 goals
66.7%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-01-17 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Gil Vicente2–1Nacional
2025-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Nacional0–2Gil Vicente
2025-04-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Nacional0–3Gil Vicente
2024-12-07 Portugal, Liga Portugal 24/25 Gil Vicente2–1Nacional
2021-03-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Gil Vicente2–0Nacional
2020-11-08 Portugal, Liga Portugal 20/21 Nacional2–1Gil Vicente
Recent matches

Gil Vicente

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–1Maritimo
2026-09-14 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Benfica3–1Gil Vicente
2026-09-06 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente0–1Academico Viseu
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Famalicao0–0Gil Vicente
2026-08-24 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente2–0Casa Pia
2026-08-09 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Gil Vicente1–0Rio Ave
2026-05-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 25/26 Sp Lisbon3–0Gil Vicente

Nacional

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional0–4Famalicao
2026-09-13 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-12 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional1–3Alverca
2026-09-05 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Sp Lisbon2–0Nacional
2026-08-30 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–3Estrela
2026-08-23 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Guimaraes1–0Nacional
2026-08-16 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Nacional2–0Estoril
2026-08-10 Portugal, Liga Portugal 26/27 Santa Clara2–2Nacional
Gil Vicente Nacional

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
62%

Both teams scored

38%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Gil Vicente

Home · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
11 Gil Vicente Porto 1
11 Gil Vicente Benfica 2
11 Gil Vicente Santa Clara 3
11 Gil Vicente Sp Lisbon 4
11 Gil Vicente 0–1 Academico Viseu 5 4′ Away
11 Gil Vicente Arouca 6
11 Gil Vicente Sp Braga 7
11 Gil Vicente Alverca 8
11 Gil Vicente Estrela 9
11 Gil Vicente Famalicao 10
11 · Gil Vicente
11 Gil Vicente 1–1 Maritimo 12 7′ Home
11 Gil Vicente Moreirense 13
11 Gil Vicente Guimaraes 14
11 Gil Vicente Nacional 15
11 Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave 16 87′ Home
11 Gil Vicente 2–0 Casa Pia 17 20′ Home
11 Gil Vicente Estoril 18

Nacional

Away · Liga Portugal
HomeAway1st goal
1 Porto Nacional 15
2 Benfica Nacional 15
3 Santa Clara 2–2 Nacional 15 19′ Home
4 Sp Lisbon 2–0 Nacional 15 32′ Home
5 Academico Viseu Nacional 15
6 Arouca Nacional 15
7 Sp Braga Nacional 15
8 Alverca Nacional 15
9 Estrela Nacional 15
10 Famalicao Nacional 15
11 Gil Vicente Nacional 15
12 Maritimo Nacional 15
13 Moreirense Nacional 15
14 Guimaraes 1–0 Nacional 15 4′ Home
15 · Nacional
16 Rio Ave Nacional 15
17 Casa Pia Nacional 15
18 Estoril Nacional 15
Gil Vicente Home Nacional Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Portugal · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Gil Vicente

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.331.14
Draws25.0%33.3%28.6%
Goals scored / match1.000.670.86
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.14
Total goals / match1.502.672.00
Failed to score25.0%33.3%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%33.3%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3010
31–4510
46–6000
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Nacional

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.600.330.50
Draws0.0%33.3%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.200.671.00
Goals conceded / match2.601.672.25
Total goals / match3.802.333.25
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%66.7%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3002
31–4521
46–6001
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGil VicenteDraw NacionalHow it works
Strength (Elo) 54.7% 20.3% 25.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 39.3% 28.4% 32.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.21–1.06 Model expected goals
39.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
45.9% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 13.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-113.2%
1-012.4%
0-110.9%
0-010.3%
2-18.0%
2-07.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGil VicenteNacional How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1501 1408 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -35 -37 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1527 1513 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.8% 45.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 56.2% 47.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 874 950 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.0% 22.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 61.4% 72.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Gil Vicente 0.580.53 0.470.89
Nacional 0.370.53 0.950.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Gil Vicente 10%18%22%22%28%
Nacional 2%22%28%20%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.55 Gil Vicente at home, 11 matches
0.56 Nacional away, 9 matches
239d Days of rest for Gil Vicente
239d Days of rest for Nacional
— Manager of Gil Vicente
Bruno Abreu Manager of Nacional, since 31/08/26
0 Matches for Gil Vicente in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Nacional in the last 14 days
16 Points for Gil Vicente behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Nacional behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.68 League goals per match
26.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gil Vicente, the right bar represents Nacional.

On the ball

20 matches
13.53
shots
12.71
4.29
shots on target
4.18
31.7%
accuracy
32.9%
4.94
corners
4.44
12.63
fouls
13.16
2.0
yellow cards
2.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Gil Vicente DLLLDWWLLD 0.90 0.70–1.40 1D
Nacional LLLLLLWDWL 0.70 1.00–2.00 6L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Gil Vicente5 104 13
Nacional2 89 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Gil Vicente

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Nacional

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.