Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- GenclerbirligiWins
- 1
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 1
- GalatasarayWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 3.25
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 37.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 |
|
Genclerbirligi1–2Galatasaray |
| 2025-11-22 |
|
Galatasaray3–2Genclerbirligi |
| 2021-05-02 |
|
Genclerbirligi0–2Galatasaray |
| 2021-01-09 |
|
Galatasaray6–0Genclerbirligi |
| 2020-03-01 |
|
Galatasaray3–0Genclerbirligi |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Genclerbirligi0–0Galatasaray |
| 2018-04-09 |
|
Genclerbirligi1–0Galatasaray |
| 2017-11-03 |
|
Galatasaray5–1Genclerbirligi |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Buyuksehyr4–0Genclerbirligi |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Genclerbirligi1–2Kasimpasa |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Genclerbirligi1–2Kasimpasa |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Trabzonspor5–0Genclerbirligi |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Genclerbirligi1–1Erzurum BB |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Genclerbirligi1–1Erzurumspor |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Goztep0–1Genclerbirligi |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Genclerbirligi2–1Fenerbahce |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Trabzonspor4–0Galatasaray |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Galatasaray1–0Kocaelispor |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Galatasaray1–0Kocaelispor |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Buyuksehyr2–3Galatasaray |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Galatasaray3–2Goztep |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Erzurum BB0–4Galatasaray |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Erzurumspor0–4Galatasaray |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Galatasaray2–2Corum |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Amedspor | 1 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Besiktas | 3 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | 1–2 | Kasimpasa | 4 | 23′ Home |
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | 1–2 | Kasimpasa | 4 | — |
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Rizespor | 5 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Alanyaspor | 6 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Kocaelispor | 7 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | 2–1 | Fenerbahce | 8 | 13′ Away |
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Trabzonspor | 9 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Corum | 10 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Gaziantep | 11 | ||
| 12 · Genclerbirligi | |||||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Konyaspor | 13 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Buyuksehyr | 14 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | 1–1 | Erzurum BB | 15 | 55′ Away |
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Goztep | 16 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | 1–1 | Erzurumspor | 17 | — |
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Samsunspor | 18 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Eyupspor | 19 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amedspor | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 2 · Galatasaray | |||||
| 3 | Besiktas | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 4 | Kasimpasa | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 5 | Rizespor | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 6 | Alanyaspor | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 7 | Kocaelispor | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 8 | Fenerbahce | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 9 | Trabzonspor | 4–0 | Galatasaray | 2 | 4′ Home |
| 10 | Corum | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 11 | Gaziantep | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 12 | Genclerbirligi | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 13 | Konyaspor | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 14 | Buyuksehyr | 2–3 | Galatasaray | 2 | — |
| 15 | Erzurum BB | 0–4 | Galatasaray | 2 | 12′ Away |
| 16 | Goztep | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 17 | Erzurumspor | 0–4 | Galatasaray | 2 | — |
| 18 | Samsunspor | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
| 19 | Eyupspor | Galatasaray | 2 | ||
Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 0.33 | 0.88 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 3.00 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.60 | 3.33 | 2.88 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 33.3% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/5 home.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 2.25 | 2.38 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 2.75 | 2.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 4.25 | 3.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 35 of 6 | 100%83% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Genclerbirligi | Draw | Galatasaray | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 20.1% | 16.6% | 63.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 7.7% | 15.1% | 73.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Genclerbirligi | Galatasaray | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1451 | 1706 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 26 | -68 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1542 | 1535 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.4% | 60.6% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 38.0% | 60.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 984 | 1025 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 22.2% | 37.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 76.1% | 65.6% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genclerbirligi | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.84 | 0.63 |
| Galatasaray | 0.89 | 1.16 | 0.42 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genclerbirligi | 8% | 22% | 15% | 32% | 22% |
| Galatasaray | 2% | 15% | 15% | 18% | 50% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Genclerbirligi, the right bar represents Galatasaray.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genclerbirligi | LLLLDDWWWW | 1.40 | 1.30–1.80 | 4L |
| Galatasaray | LWWWWWWDLW | 2.20 | 2.20–1.30 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genclerbirligi | 3 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Galatasaray | 9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.