For the love of the game. Find your next match
Buyuksehyr
VS Scheduled Turkey 26/27 Süper Lig · Matchday 10
Samsunspor

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
BuyuksehyrWins
4
Draws16.7% of meetings
1
SamsunsporWins
1
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
0.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-09 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Buyuksehyr3–0Samsunspor
2025-12-14 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor0–2Buyuksehyr
2025-02-01 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Buyuksehyr4–0Samsunspor
2024-09-18 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Samsunspor2–0Buyuksehyr
2024-03-03 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Buyuksehyr1–0Samsunspor
2023-10-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Samsunspor0–0Buyuksehyr
Recent matches

Buyuksehyr

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Buyuksehyr4–0Genclerbirligi
2026-09-14 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Amedspor5–0Buyuksehyr
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Amedspor5–0Buyuksehyr
2026-09-04 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Buyuksehyr2–3Galatasaray
2026-08-30 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Buyuksehyr1–1Kasimpasa
2026-08-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Trabzonspor2–1Buyuksehyr
2026-08-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Buyuksehyr2–0Kocaelispor
2026-05-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Gaziantep1–2Buyuksehyr

Samsunspor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Erzurum BB1–0Samsunspor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-06 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kocaelispor1–0Samsunspor
2026-08-30 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor0–2Fenerbahce
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–2Samsunspor
2026-08-17 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor3–3Goztep
2026-05-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor3–0Goztep
Buyuksehyr Samsunspor

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Buyuksehyr

Home · Süper Lig

Samsunspor

Away · Süper Lig
Buyuksehyr Home Samsunspor Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Buyuksehyr

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.750.001.00
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match2.250.331.43
Goals conceded / match1.004.002.29
Total goals / match3.254.333.71
Failed to score0.0%66.7%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Samsunspor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.251.000.57
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.250.671.00
Goals conceded / match3.750.672.43
Total goals / match5.001.333.43
Failed to score25.0%66.7%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4511
46–6000
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBuyuksehyrDraw SamsunsporHow it works
Strength (Elo) 53.1% 21.1% 25.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 41.6% 21.8% 34.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.90–1.71 Model expected goals
67.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
68.0% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 8.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-18.8%
2-18.3%
1-27.5%
2-27.1%
3-15.3%
1-05.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBuyuksehyrSamsunspor How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1558 1488 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -61 -50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1552 1540 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 51.3% 47.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 51.7% 49.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1101 1005 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.8% 36.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 73.2% 64.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Buyuksehyr 1.000.68 0.320.95
Samsunspor 0.630.84 0.950.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Buyuksehyr 10%5%20%35%30%
Samsunspor 12%12%22%18%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.09 Buyuksehyr at home, 11 matches
1.00 Samsunspor away, 10 matches
43d Days of rest for Buyuksehyr
42d Days of rest for Samsunspor
— Manager of Buyuksehyr
— Manager of Samsunspor
0 Matches for Buyuksehyr in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Samsunspor in the last 14 days
12 Points for Buyuksehyr behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
15 Points for Samsunspor behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.82 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Buyuksehyr, the right bar represents Samsunspor.

On the ball

20 matches
13.59
shots
13.12
4.47
shots on target
4.35
32.9%
accuracy
33.2%
4.21
corners
4.89
12.26
fouls
13.42
2.37
yellow cards
1.94

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Buyuksehyr WLLLDLWWWL 1.30 1.60–2.00 1W
Samsunspor LLLLLWDWLW 1.00 1.40–2.10 5L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Buyuksehyr8 92 01
Samsunspor6 58 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Buyuksehyr

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Samsunspor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.