For the love of the game. Find your next match
Kocaelispor
VS Scheduled Turkey 26/27 Süper Lig · Matchday 12
Fenerbahce

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
KocaelisporWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
FenerbahceWins
2
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-02 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Kocaelispor0–2Fenerbahce
2025-08-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Fenerbahce3–1Kocaelispor
Recent matches

Kocaelispor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kocaelispor2–0Gaziantep
2026-09-14 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Galatasaray1–0Kocaelispor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Galatasaray1–0Kocaelispor
2026-09-06 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kocaelispor1–0Samsunspor
2026-08-29 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Konyaspor1–2Kocaelispor
2026-08-24 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kocaelispor2–0Amedspor
2026-08-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Buyuksehyr2–0Kocaelispor
2026-05-17 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Antalyaspor1–0Kocaelispor

Fenerbahce

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Fenerbahce8–0Eyupspor
2026-09-14 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Gaziantep0–0Fenerbahce
2026-09-05 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Fenerbahce1–2Besiktas
2026-08-30 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor0–2Fenerbahce
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Fenerbahce4–2Konyaspor
2026-08-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Genclerbirligi2–1Fenerbahce
2026-05-17 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Fenerbahce3–3Eyupspor
2026-05-09 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Konyaspor0–3Fenerbahce
Kocaelispor Fenerbahce

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

12%
75%

Both teams scored

12%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Kocaelispor Home Fenerbahce Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Kocaelispor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.000.751.71
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match1.670.501.00
Goals conceded / match0.001.250.71
Total goals / match1.671.751.71
Failed to score0.0%75.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%75.0%85.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3020
31–4500
46–6010
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Fenerbahce

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match2.001.331.67
Draws0.0%33.3%16.7%
Goals scored / match4.331.002.67
Goals conceded / match1.330.671.00
Total goals / match5.671.673.67
Failed to score0.0%33.3%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%66.7%33.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3000
31–4501
46–6011
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelKocaelisporDraw FenerbahceHow it works
Strength (Elo) 26.6% 21.7% 51.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 10.4% 19.0% 68.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.64–2.05 Model expected goals
48.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
40.3% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 14.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-214.3%
0-113.9%
0-39.8%
1-29.1%
1-18.9%
0-06.8%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureKocaelisporFenerbahce How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1506 1678 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 23 -69 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1542 1524 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 45.2% 58.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 42.2% 60.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 980 1009 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 30.2% 36.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.8% 64.9% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Kocaelispor 0.260.53 0.470.58
Fenerbahce 1.051.35 0.700.60

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Kocaelispor 10%32%32%15%10%
Fenerbahce 8%5%22%15%50%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.56 Kocaelispor at home, 9 matches
1.56 Fenerbahce away, 9 matches
63d Days of rest for Kocaelispor
62d Days of rest for Fenerbahce
— Manager of Kocaelispor
— Manager of Fenerbahce
0 Matches for Kocaelispor in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Fenerbahce in the last 14 days
7 Points for Kocaelispor behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Fenerbahce behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.82 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Kocaelispor, the right bar represents Fenerbahce.

On the ball

20 matches
9.88
shots
16.5
2.53
shots on target
6.17
25.6%
accuracy
37.4%
3.53
corners
7.65
14.95
fouls
11.35
2.11
yellow cards
2.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Kocaelispor WLLWWWLLLD 1.30 0.80–0.80 1W
Fenerbahce WDLWWLDWWL 1.70 2.50–1.30 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Kocaelispor4 87 10
Fenerbahce7 85 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Kocaelispor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Fenerbahce

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.