For the love of the game. Find your next match
Besiktas
VS Scheduled Turkey 26/27 Süper Lig · Matchday 14
Samsunspor

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
BesiktasWins
2
Draws50.0% of meetings
3
SamsunsporWins
1
Goals per match
2.00
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
66.7%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-19 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor2–1Besiktas
2025-11-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Besiktas1–1Samsunspor
2025-01-18 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Besiktas0–0Samsunspor
2024-08-11 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Samsunspor0–2Besiktas
2024-04-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Besiktas1–1Samsunspor
2023-11-26 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Samsunspor1–2Besiktas
Recent matches

Besiktas

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Amedspor3–2Besiktas
2026-09-11 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas3–0Erzurum BB
2026-09-11 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas3–0Erzurumspor
2026-09-05 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Fenerbahce1–2Besiktas
2026-08-31 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas6–2Corum
2026-08-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Alanyaspor1–0Besiktas
2026-08-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas1–0Eyupspor
2026-05-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Rizespor2–2Besiktas

Samsunspor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Erzurum BB1–0Samsunspor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-06 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kocaelispor1–0Samsunspor
2026-08-30 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor0–2Fenerbahce
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–2Samsunspor
2026-08-17 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor3–3Goztep
2026-05-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor3–0Goztep
Besiktas Samsunspor

Wins

62%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
38%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Besiktas

Home · Süper Lig
HomeAway1st goal
3 Besiktas Amedspor 1
3 Besiktas Galatasaray 2
3 · Besiktas
3 Besiktas Kasimpasa 4
3 Besiktas Rizespor 5
3 Besiktas Alanyaspor 6
3 Besiktas Kocaelispor 7
3 Besiktas Fenerbahce 8
3 Besiktas Trabzonspor 9
3 Besiktas 6–2 Corum 10 9′ Home
3 Besiktas Gaziantep 11
3 Besiktas Genclerbirligi 12
3 Besiktas Konyaspor 13
3 Besiktas Buyuksehyr 14
3 Besiktas 3–0 Erzurum BB 15 21′ Home
3 Besiktas Goztep 16
3 Besiktas 3–0 Erzurumspor 17 —
3 Besiktas Samsunspor 18
3 Besiktas 1–0 Eyupspor 19 25′ Home

Samsunspor

Away · Süper Lig
Besiktas Home Samsunspor Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Besiktas

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.001.002.14
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match3.251.332.43
Goals conceded / match0.501.671.00
Total goals / match3.753.003.43
Failed to score0.0%33.3%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 4 of 4 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Samsunspor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.251.000.57
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.250.671.00
Goals conceded / match3.750.672.43
Total goals / match5.001.333.43
Failed to score25.0%66.7%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4511
46–6000
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBesiktasDraw SamsunsporHow it works
Strength (Elo) 62.0% 17.2% 20.8% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 59.7% 19.0% 18.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.32–1.18 Model expected goals
64.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
60.2% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.6%
1-18.3%
2-08.1%
3-17.4%
1-07.0%
3-06.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBesiktasSamsunspor How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1622 1488 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -9 -50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1542 1540 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 59.9% 47.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 63.3% 49.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1017 1005 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 31.0% 36.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.7% 64.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Besiktas 0.891.00 0.470.58
Samsunspor 0.630.84 0.950.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Besiktas 2%18%20%25%35%
Samsunspor 12%12%22%18%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 Besiktas at home, 10 matches
1.00 Samsunspor away, 10 matches
77d Days of rest for Besiktas
77d Days of rest for Samsunspor
— Manager of Besiktas
— Manager of Samsunspor
0 Matches for Besiktas in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Samsunspor in the last 14 days
4 Points for Besiktas behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
15 Points for Samsunspor behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.82 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Besiktas, the right bar represents Samsunspor.

On the ball

20 matches
16.94
shots
13.12
5.88
shots on target
4.35
34.7%
accuracy
33.2%
6.33
corners
4.89
12.47
fouls
13.42
2.06
yellow cards
1.94

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Besiktas LWWWWLWDLW 1.90 2.20–1.10 1L
Samsunspor LLLLLWDWLW 1.00 1.40–2.10 5L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Besiktas7 93 00
Samsunspor6 58 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Besiktas

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Samsunspor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.