For the love of the game. Find your next match
Samsunspor
VS Scheduled Turkey 26/27 Süper Lig · Matchday 19
Rizespor

Head-to-head overview

7 meetings
SamsunsporWins
3
Draws14.3% of meetings
1
RizesporWins
3
Goals per match
2.71
Over 2.5 goals
42.9%
Both teams scored
42.9%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–2Samsunspor
2026-04-09 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Rizespor4–1Samsunspor
2025-10-27 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor1–1Rizespor
2025-02-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Samsunspor2–3Rizespor
2024-09-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Rizespor0–1Samsunspor
2024-02-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Samsunspor3–0Rizespor
2023-10-08 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Rizespor1–0Samsunspor
Recent matches

Samsunspor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Erzurum BB1–0Samsunspor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-06 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kocaelispor1–0Samsunspor
2026-08-30 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor0–2Fenerbahce
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–2Samsunspor
2026-08-17 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor3–3Goztep
2026-05-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor3–0Goztep

Rizespor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Goztep2–2Rizespor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Eyupspor0–2Rizespor
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Eyupspor0–2Rizespor
2026-09-07 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–1Alanyaspor
2026-08-29 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Gaziantep1–2Rizespor
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–2Samsunspor
2026-08-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Konyaspor0–1Rizespor
2026-05-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Rizespor2–2Besiktas
Samsunspor Rizespor

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
38%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Samsunspor

Home · Süper Lig

Rizespor

Away · Süper Lig
HomeAway1st goal
1 Amedspor Rizespor 5
2 Galatasaray Rizespor 5
3 Besiktas Rizespor 5
4 Kasimpasa Rizespor 5
5 · Rizespor
6 Alanyaspor Rizespor 5
7 Kocaelispor Rizespor 5
8 Fenerbahce Rizespor 5
9 Trabzonspor Rizespor 5
10 Corum Rizespor 5
11 Gaziantep 1–2 Rizespor 5 —
12 Genclerbirligi Rizespor 5
13 Konyaspor 0–1 Rizespor 5 90+7′ Away
14 Buyuksehyr Rizespor 5
15 Erzurum BB Rizespor 5
16 Goztep 2–2 Rizespor 5 2′ Home
17 Erzurumspor Rizespor 5
18 Samsunspor Rizespor 5
19 Eyupspor 0–2 Rizespor 5 21′ Away
19 Eyupspor 0–2 Rizespor 5 —
Samsunspor Home Rizespor Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Samsunspor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.251.000.57
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.250.671.00
Goals conceded / match3.750.672.43
Total goals / match5.001.333.43
Failed to score25.0%66.7%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Rizespor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway5 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.002.601.86
Draws0.0%20.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.001.801.29
Goals conceded / match1.500.600.86
Total goals / match1.502.402.14
Failed to score100.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%60.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins 4 of 4 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSamsunsporDraw RizesporHow it works
Strength (Elo) 38.9% 24.7% 36.4% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 16.4% 18.2% 61.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.14–2.40 Model expected goals
64.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
59.2% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.5%
0-28.4%
1-17.9%
1-37.6%
0-17.0%
0-36.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSamsunsporRizespor How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1488 1532 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -50 14 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1540 1511 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 47.8% 55.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 49.7% 53.8% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1005 978 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 36.5% 29.8% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.0% 68.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Samsunspor 0.630.84 0.950.79
Rizespor 0.630.89 0.530.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Samsunspor 12%12%22%18%35%
Rizespor 5%20%22%20%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Samsunspor at home, 10 matches
1.50 Rizespor away, 12 matches
133d Days of rest for Samsunspor
133d Days of rest for Rizespor
— Manager of Samsunspor
— Manager of Rizespor
0 Matches for Samsunspor in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Rizespor in the last 14 days
15 Points for Samsunspor behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Rizespor behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
2.82 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Samsunspor, the right bar represents Rizespor.

On the ball

20 matches
13.12
shots
14.94
4.35
shots on target
4.94
33.2%
accuracy
33.1%
4.89
corners
5.0
13.42
fouls
13.11
1.94
yellow cards
2.17

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Samsunspor LLLLLWDWLW 1.00 1.40–2.10 5L
Rizespor DWWLWLWDLW 1.70 1.40–1.40 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Samsunspor6 58 12
Rizespor7 66 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Samsunspor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Rizespor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.