For the love of the game. Find your next match
Trabzonspor
VS Scheduled Turkey 26/27 Süper Lig · Matchday 24
Samsunspor

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
TrabzonsporWins
2
Draws33.3% of meetings
2
SamsunsporWins
2
Goals per match
3.17
Over 2.5 goals
83.3%
Both teams scored
83.3%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-07 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor0–3Trabzonspor
2025-08-31 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Trabzonspor1–1Samsunspor
2025-05-25 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Trabzonspor2–2Samsunspor
2025-01-04 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Samsunspor2–1Trabzonspor
2024-05-04 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Samsunspor3–1Trabzonspor
2024-01-11 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Trabzonspor2–1Samsunspor
Recent matches

Trabzonspor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Trabzonspor4–0Galatasaray
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Konyaspor1–0Trabzonspor
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Konyaspor1–0Trabzonspor
2026-09-06 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Trabzonspor5–0Genclerbirligi
2026-08-31 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Amedspor2–1Trabzonspor
2026-08-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Trabzonspor2–1Buyuksehyr
2026-08-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kasimpasa1–1Trabzonspor
2026-05-17 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Trabzonspor0–3Genclerbirligi

Samsunspor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Erzurum BB1–0Samsunspor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor1–5Corum
2026-09-06 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Kocaelispor1–0Samsunspor
2026-08-30 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor0–2Fenerbahce
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–2Samsunspor
2026-08-17 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Samsunspor3–3Goztep
2026-05-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Samsunspor3–0Goztep
Trabzonspor Samsunspor

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Samsunspor

Away · Süper Lig
Trabzonspor Home Samsunspor Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Trabzonspor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.000.251.43
Draws0.0%25.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match3.670.501.86
Goals conceded / match0.331.250.86
Total goals / match4.001.752.71
Failed to score0.0%50.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%75.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1540
16–3011
31–4520
46–6020
61–7500
76–9020

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Samsunspor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.251.000.57
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.250.671.00
Goals conceded / match3.750.672.43
Total goals / match5.001.333.43
Failed to score25.0%66.7%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%100.0%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4511
46–6000
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelTrabzonsporDraw SamsunsporHow it works
Strength (Elo) 60.3% 18.0% 21.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 51.4% 21.9% 25.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.96–1.30 Model expected goals
61.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-19.8%
2-19.6%
1-07.5%
2-07.4%
1-26.3%
3-16.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureTrabzonsporSamsunspor How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1610 1488 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -52 -50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1545 1540 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 51.3% 47.8% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 54.8% 49.7% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1056 1005 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.7% 36.5% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 71.8% 64.0% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Trabzonspor 0.950.79 0.630.47
Samsunspor 0.630.84 0.950.79

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Trabzonspor 2%18%22%30%28%
Samsunspor 12%12%22%18%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Trabzonspor at home, 10 matches
1.00 Samsunspor away, 10 matches
169d Days of rest for Trabzonspor
168d Days of rest for Samsunspor
Hüseyin Çimşir Manager of Trabzonspor, since 01/09/26
— Manager of Samsunspor
0 Matches for Trabzonspor in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Samsunspor in the last 14 days
9 Points for Trabzonspor behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
15 Points for Samsunspor behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.82 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Trabzonspor, the right bar represents Samsunspor.

On the ball

20 matches
14.06
shots
13.12
5.06
shots on target
4.35
36.0%
accuracy
33.2%
5.32
corners
4.89
11.68
fouls
13.42
1.95
yellow cards
1.94

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Trabzonspor WLLWLWDLWD 1.40 1.60–1.10 1W
Samsunspor LLLLLWDWLW 1.00 1.40–2.10 5L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Trabzonspor6 94 01
Samsunspor6 58 12
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Trabzonspor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Samsunspor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.