For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rizespor
VS Scheduled Turkey 26/27 Süper Lig · Matchday 33
Besiktas

Head-to-head overview

14 meetings
RizesporWins
1
Draws28.6% of meetings
4
BesiktasWins
9
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
78.6%
Both teams scored
71.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Rizespor2–2Besiktas
2025-12-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Besiktas1–0Rizespor
2025-05-25 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Besiktas1–2Rizespor
2025-01-03 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Rizespor1–1Besiktas
2024-05-03 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Besiktas3–2Rizespor
2024-01-09 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Rizespor0–4Besiktas
2022-01-09 Turkey, Süper Lig 21/22 Rizespor2–2Besiktas
2021-08-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 21/22 Besiktas3–0Rizespor
Recent matches

Rizespor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Goztep2–2Rizespor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Eyupspor0–2Rizespor
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Eyupspor0–2Rizespor
2026-09-07 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–1Alanyaspor
2026-08-29 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Gaziantep1–2Rizespor
2026-08-22 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–2Samsunspor
2026-08-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Konyaspor0–1Rizespor
2026-05-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Rizespor2–2Besiktas

Besiktas

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Amedspor3–2Besiktas
2026-09-11 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas3–0Erzurum BB
2026-09-11 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas3–0Erzurumspor
2026-09-05 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Fenerbahce1–2Besiktas
2026-08-31 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas6–2Corum
2026-08-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Alanyaspor1–0Besiktas
2026-08-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Besiktas1–0Eyupspor
2026-05-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Rizespor2–2Besiktas
Rizespor Besiktas

Wins

50%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
75%

Both teams scored

38%
50%

Clean sheets

38%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Besiktas

Away · Süper Lig
Rizespor Home Besiktas Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rizespor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway5 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.002.601.86
Draws0.0%20.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.001.801.29
Goals conceded / match1.500.600.86
Total goals / match1.502.402.14
Failed to score100.0%0.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals100.0%60.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–150—
16–300—
31–450—
46–600—
61–750—
76–900—

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Besiktas

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match3.001.002.14
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match3.251.332.43
Goals conceded / match0.501.671.00
Total goals / match3.753.003.43
Failed to score0.0%33.3%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%33.3%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 3 33%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3002
31–4510
46–6011
61–7511
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRizesporDraw BesiktasHow it works
Strength (Elo) 34.0% 24.4% 41.6% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 17.8% 21.2% 59.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.97–1.99 Model expected goals
55.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
52.6% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 10.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-110.3%
0-210.3%
1-110.0%
1-210.0%
0-36.8%
1-36.6%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRizesporBesiktas How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1532 1622 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 14 -9 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1511 1542 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 55.0% 59.9% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.8% 63.3% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 978 1017 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 29.8% 31.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 68.1% 70.7% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rizespor 0.630.89 0.530.79
Besiktas 0.891.00 0.470.58

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rizespor 5%20%22%20%32%
Besiktas 2%18%20%25%35%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.00 Rizespor at home, 8 matches
1.60 Besiktas away, 10 matches
238d Days of rest for Rizespor
238d Days of rest for Besiktas
— Manager of Rizespor
— Manager of Besiktas
0 Matches for Rizespor in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Besiktas in the last 14 days
6 Points for Rizespor behind the leaders, and 9 above the relegation zone
4 Points for Besiktas behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
2.82 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rizespor, the right bar represents Besiktas.

On the ball

20 matches
14.94
shots
16.94
4.94
shots on target
5.88
33.1%
accuracy
34.7%
5.0
corners
6.33
13.11
fouls
12.47
2.17
yellow cards
2.06

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rizespor DWWLWLWDLW 1.70 1.40–1.40 1D
Besiktas LWWWWLWDLW 1.90 2.20–1.10 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rizespor7 66 11
Besiktas7 93 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rizespor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Besiktas

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.