For the love of the game. Find your next match
Alanyaspor
VS Scheduled Turkey 26/27 Süper Lig · Matchday 33
Galatasaray

Head-to-head overview

18 meetings
AlanyasporWins
3
Draws16.7% of meetings
3
GalatasarayWins
12
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
55.6%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-28 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Galatasaray3–1Alanyaspor
2025-09-26 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Alanyaspor0–1Galatasaray
2025-03-09 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Alanyaspor1–2Galatasaray
2024-10-06 Turkey, Süper Lig 24/25 Galatasaray1–0Alanyaspor
2024-04-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Alanyaspor0–4Galatasaray
2023-11-25 Turkey, Süper Lig 23/24 Galatasaray4–0Alanyaspor
2023-04-18 Turkey, Süper Lig 22/23 Alanyaspor1–4Galatasaray
2022-10-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 22/23 Galatasaray2–2Alanyaspor
Recent matches

Alanyaspor

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Corum1–2Alanyaspor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Alanyaspor2–2Goztep
2026-09-12 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Alanyaspor2–2Goztep
2026-09-07 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Rizespor0–1Alanyaspor
2026-08-30 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Eyupspor2–1Alanyaspor
2026-08-23 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Alanyaspor1–0Besiktas
2026-08-15 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Gaziantep1–1Alanyaspor
2026-05-16 Turkey, Süper Lig 25/26 Karagumruk2–1Alanyaspor

Galatasaray

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Trabzonspor4–0Galatasaray
2026-09-14 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Galatasaray1–0Kocaelispor
2026-09-13 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Galatasaray1–0Kocaelispor
2026-09-04 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Buyuksehyr2–3Galatasaray
2026-08-29 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Galatasaray3–2Goztep
2026-08-21 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Erzurum BB0–4Galatasaray
2026-08-21 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Erzurumspor0–4Galatasaray
2026-08-14 Turkey, Süper Lig 26/27 Galatasaray2–2Corum
Alanyaspor Galatasaray

Wins

38%
75%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
75%

Both teams scored

75%
38%

Clean sheets

25%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Alanyaspor Home Galatasaray Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Süper Lig · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Alanyaspor

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.671.751.71
Draws66.7%25.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match1.671.251.43
Goals conceded / match1.331.001.14
Total goals / match3.002.252.57
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%50.0%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Galatasaray

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match1.752.752.25
Goals conceded / match1.001.501.25
Total goals / match2.754.253.50
Failed to score0.0%25.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%0.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAlanyasporDraw GalatasarayHow it works
Strength (Elo) 25.4% 20.9% 53.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 20.6% 21.2% 56.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.14–2.04 Model expected goals
59.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
57.7% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.9%
1-19.7%
0-28.7%
0-18.5%
1-36.7%
0-35.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAlanyasporGalatasaray How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1521 1706 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 24 -68 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1521 1535 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.2% 60.6% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 49.3% 60.1% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1054 1025 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 34.8% 37.0% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.6% 65.6% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Alanyaspor 0.530.89 0.470.74
Galatasaray 0.891.16 0.420.89

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Alanyaspor 12%12%25%20%30%
Galatasaray 2%15%15%18%50%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.60 Alanyaspor at home, 10 matches
1.64 Galatasaray away, 11 matches
239d Days of rest for Alanyaspor
239d Days of rest for Galatasaray
— Manager of Alanyaspor
— Manager of Galatasaray
0 Matches for Alanyaspor in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Galatasaray in the last 14 days
7 Points for Alanyaspor behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
0 Points for Galatasaray behind the leaders, and 15 above the relegation zone
2.82 League goals per match
24.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Alanyaspor, the right bar represents Galatasaray.

On the ball

20 matches
11.53
shots
16.44
3.88
shots on target
5.75
33.7%
accuracy
35.0%
4.84
corners
5.79
12.79
fouls
12.58
2.22
yellow cards
2.11

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Alanyaspor WDDWLWDLWD 1.60 1.40–1.10 1W
Galatasaray LWWWWWWDLW 2.20 2.20–1.30 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Alanyaspor6 94 03
Galatasaray9 64 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Alanyaspor

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Galatasaray

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.