Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- LutonWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- DoncasterWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 |
|
Doncaster1–1Luton |
| 2025-09-27 |
|
Luton1–0Doncaster |
| 2019-03-23 |
|
Luton4–0Doncaster |
| 2018-09-08 |
|
Doncaster2–1Luton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Luton0–1Bradford |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Stevenage2–1Luton |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Luton1–1Leyton Orient |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Luton2–0Stockport |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Mansfield5–2Luton |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Luton2–2Notts County |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Reading3–4Luton |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Bolton2–3Luton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Peterboro0–2Doncaster |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
AFC Wimbledon1–0Doncaster |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
AFC Wimbledon1–0Doncaster |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Doncaster2–3Plymouth |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Doncaster1–1Notts County |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Stevenage2–2Doncaster |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Doncaster0–0Barnsley |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Mansfield2–1Doncaster |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Luton | 0–1 | Bradford | 1 | 4′ Away |
| 18 | Luton | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 18 | Luton | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 18 | Luton | 2–0 | Stockport | 7 | 50′ Home |
| 18 | Luton | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Burton | 11 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Reading | 12 | ||
| 18 | Luton | 1–1 | Leyton Orient | 13 | 25′ Home |
| 18 | Luton | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 18 · Luton | |||||
| 18 | Luton | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 18 | Luton | 2–2 | Notts County | 21 | 42′ Home |
| 18 | Luton | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Wigan | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 2 | Plymouth | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | 1–0 | Doncaster | 22 | 43′ Home |
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | 1–0 | Doncaster | 22 | — |
| 6 | Oxford | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | 2–2 | Doncaster | 22 | 57′ Home |
| 15 | Blackpool | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | 2–1 | Doncaster | 22 | 26′ Home |
| 17 | Bromley | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 22 · Doncaster | |||||
| 23 | Peterboro | 0–2 | Doncaster | 22 | 15′ Away |
| 24 | Wigan | Doncaster | 22 | ||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.25 | 2.33 | 1.71 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 3.33 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 5.67 | 3.71 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 30 of 4 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.75 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 2.20 | 2.25 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 40.0% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 60.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Luton | Draw | Doncaster | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 52.0% | 21.9% | 26.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 39.1% | 25.3% | 35.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Luton | Doncaster | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1537 | 1459 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -11 | 8 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1493 | 1490 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 54.8% | 51.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 53.5% | 53.8% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1050 | 940 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 41.8% | 26.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.3% | 67.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luton | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.55 |
| Doncaster | 0.21 | 0.89 | 0.37 | 0.74 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luton | 2% | 15% | 22% | 28% | 32% |
| Doncaster | 8% | 22% | 20% | 25% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Luton, the right bar represents Doncaster.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luton | LLDWLDWWWW | 1.70 | 1.90–1.70 | 2L |
| Doncaster | WLLLDDDLWD | 1.00 | 1.20–1.20 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luton | 7 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Doncaster | 4 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.