Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- ReadingWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- BradfordWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 |
|
Reading2–1Bradford |
| 2025-12-13 |
|
Bradford2–0Reading |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Wycombe2–2Reading |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Reading2–0Notts County |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Reading3–1Blackpool |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Reading5–0Mansfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
AFC Wimbledon0–0Reading |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Reading3–4Luton |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Luton0–1Bradford |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Notts County0–1Bradford |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Notts County0–1Bradford |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Bradford1–0Mansfield |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Bradford1–2Cambridge |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Plymouth2–0Bradford |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–1Bradford |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Bradford2–0Peterboro |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Reading | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 12 | Reading | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Stockport | 7 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Burton | 11 | ||
| 12 · Reading | |||||
| 12 | Reading | Leyton Orient | 13 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 12 | Reading | 3–1 | Blackpool | 15 | 12′ Home |
| 12 | Reading | 5–0 | Mansfield | 16 | 35′ Home |
| 12 | Reading | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 12 | Reading | 3–4 | Luton | 18 | 6′ Away |
| 12 | Reading | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 12 | Reading | 2–0 | Notts County | 21 | 49′ Home |
| 12 | Reading | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Wigan | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Bradford | |||||
| 2 | Plymouth | 2–0 | Bradford | 1 | 44′ Home |
| 3 | Cambridge | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–1 | Bradford | 1 | 47′ Away |
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 6 | Oxford | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 18 | Luton | 0–1 | Bradford | 1 | 4′ Away |
| 19 | Barnsley | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | 0–1 | Bradford | 1 | 52′ Away |
| 21 | Notts County | 0–1 | Bradford | 1 | — |
| 22 | Doncaster | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Bradford | 1 | ||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 0.50 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.25 | 1.00 | 2.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 2.50 | 3.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.40 | 2.25 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 0.80 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 87.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 46 of 6 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Reading | Draw | Bradford | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.3% | 25.2% | 36.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.5% | 28.0% | 46.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Reading | Bradford | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1526 | 1558 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -3 | 40 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1505 | 1494 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 48.5% | 59.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 48.4% | 65.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1089 | 842 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 41.7% | 25.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.2% | 58.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.37 | 0.95 |
| Bradford | 0.32 | 0.84 | 0.37 | 0.53 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2% | 15% | 25% | 22% | 35% |
| Bradford | 2% | 35% | 22% | 35% | 5% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Reading, the right bar represents Bradford.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | DWLLWWDLLD | 1.20 | 1.80–1.30 | 1D |
| Bradford | WWWWLLWWWD | 2.20 | 1.10–0.60 | 4W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Bradford | 5 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.