Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- StevenageWins
- 3
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 2
- WiganWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.67
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Stevenage1–0Wigan |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Wigan0–0Stevenage |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Stevenage1–2Wigan |
| 2024-09-24 |
|
Wigan0–0Stevenage |
| 2024-01-27 |
|
Wigan2–3Stevenage |
| 2023-10-07 |
|
Stevenage1–0Wigan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Leyton Orient1–0Stevenage |
| 2026-09-10 |
|
Stevenage2–1Luton |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Barnsley1–5Stevenage |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Peterboro0–0Stevenage |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Stevenage2–2Doncaster |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Stevenage1–2Oxford |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Burton1–1Stevenage |
| 2026-05-02 |
|
Stevenage1–0Wigan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wigan0–1Wycombe |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Wigan0–4Stockport |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Wigan3–1Milton Keynes Dons |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
AFC Wimbledon1–0Wigan |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wigan0–2Leyton Orient |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Cambridge3–2Wigan |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Stevenage | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | 1–2 | Oxford | 6 | 67′ Away |
| 14 | Stevenage | Stockport | 7 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Burton | 11 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Reading | 12 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Leyton Orient | 13 | ||
| 14 · Stevenage | |||||
| 14 | Stevenage | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | 2–1 | Luton | 18 | 23′ Home |
| 14 | Stevenage | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Notts County | 21 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | 2–2 | Doncaster | 22 | 57′ Home |
| 14 | Stevenage | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Wigan | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 2 | Plymouth | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | 3–2 | Wigan | 24 | 3′ Home |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–0 | Wigan | 24 | – |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–0 | Wigan | 24 | – |
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | 1–0 | Wigan | 24 | 88′ Home |
| 6 | Oxford | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 24 · Wigan | |||||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.29 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.57 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.67 | 0.75 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 2.25 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 11 of 4 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 1.50 | 2.12 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Stevenage | Draw | Wigan | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 52.7% | 21.6% | 25.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 37.8% | 34.6% | 27.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Stevenage | Wigan | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1526 | 1443 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 12 | -52 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1502 | 1487 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 49.2% | 50.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 54.7% | 44.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1018 | 1013 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 32.9% | 34.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.0% | 66.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage | 0.45 | 0.70 | 0.25 | 0.70 |
| Wigan | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage | 15% | 32% | 10% | 20% | 22% |
| Wigan | 12% | 25% | 28% | 18% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Stevenage, the right bar represents Wigan.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage | LWWDDLDWDW | 1.60 | 1.40–0.90 | 1L |
| Wigan | LDDLWLLLLL | 0.50 | 0.50–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevenage | 6 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Wigan | 6 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.