Head-to-head overview
8 meetings- CambridgeWins
- 1
- Draws37.5% of meetings
- 3
- WycombeWins
- 4
- Goals per match
- 2.88
- Over 2.5 goals
- 62.5%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-01 |
|
Cambridge1–1Wycombe |
| 2024-09-21 |
|
Wycombe2–1Cambridge |
| 2024-04-23 |
|
Cambridge1–1Wycombe |
| 2023-10-31 |
|
Wycombe0–0Cambridge |
| 2023-04-18 |
|
Cambridge1–2Wycombe |
| 2022-10-25 |
|
Wycombe2–3Cambridge |
| 2022-04-05 |
|
Cambridge1–4Wycombe |
| 2022-03-01 |
|
Wycombe3–0Cambridge |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cambridge1–1AFC Wimbledon |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Oxford1–1Cambridge |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Burton2–2Cambridge |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Bradford1–2Cambridge |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Cambridge1–2Huddersfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Bromley1–1Cambridge |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Wycombe2–2Reading |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wigan0–1Wycombe |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Leyton Orient2–3Wycombe |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Leyton Orient2–3Wycombe |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Wycombe3–3Milton Keynes Dons |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Wycombe1–2Sheffield Weds |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Stockport5–1Wycombe |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wycombe1–1Plymouth |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Cambridge | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 3 · Cambridge | |||||
| 3 | Cambridge | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | 1–1 | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | 30′ Away |
| 3 | Cambridge | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Stockport | 7 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | 1–2 | Huddersfield | 8 | 80′ Home |
| 3 | Cambridge | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Burton | 11 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | 2–1 | Reading | 12 | 38′ Away |
| 3 | Cambridge | 2–1 | Reading | 12 | — |
| 3 | Cambridge | Leyton Orient | 13 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Luton | 18 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Notts County | 21 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | 3–2 | Wigan | 24 | 3′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 2 | Plymouth | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 6 | Oxford | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | 5–1 | Wycombe | 9 | 16′ Home |
| 8 | Huddersfield | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 9 · Wycombe | |||||
| 10 | Leicester | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 2–3 | Wycombe | 9 | — |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 2–3 | Wycombe | 9 | — |
| 14 | Stevenage | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | 1–1 | Wycombe | 9 | 7′ Away |
| 16 | Mansfield | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 0–1 | Wycombe | 9 | 68′ Away |
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.75 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 2.00 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 75.0% | 20.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.75 | 1.80 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 3.80 | 3.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/5 away.Scoring order known: 7/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Cambridge | Draw | Wycombe | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.7% | 25.2% | 37.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.9% | 21.1% | 42.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Cambridge | Wycombe | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1487 | 1526 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 79 | 2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1520 | 1517 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 46.2% | 50.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 45.5% | 53.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1015 | 862 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 36.4% | 29.2% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 65.2% | 57.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | 0.42 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 0.89 |
| Wycombe | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.79 | 1.21 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | 0% | 18% | 28% | 30% | 25% |
| Wycombe | 8% | 10% | 28% | 18% | 38% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cambridge, the right bar represents Wycombe.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | DDWWDWLDWL | 1.60 | 1.60–1.40 | 2D |
| Wycombe | DWWWDLLDDW | 1.60 | 1.90–2.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Wycombe | 7 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.