Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- HuddersfieldWins
- 1
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- WiganWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 1.75
- Over 2.5 goals
- 25.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 |
|
Wigan1–0Huddersfield |
| 2025-12-13 |
|
Huddersfield1–1Wigan |
| 2025-02-25 |
|
Wigan2–1Huddersfield |
| 2024-12-03 |
|
Huddersfield1–0Wigan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Bromley2–1Huddersfield |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Mansfield0–0Huddersfield |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Mansfield0–0Huddersfield |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Huddersfield1–1Notts County |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Huddersfield3–1Oxford |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Cambridge1–2Huddersfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Milton Keynes Dons1–1Huddersfield |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Huddersfield3–0AFC Wimbledon |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wigan0–1Wycombe |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Wigan0–4Stockport |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Wigan3–1Milton Keynes Dons |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
AFC Wimbledon1–0Wigan |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wigan0–2Leyton Orient |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Cambridge3–2Wigan |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Huddersfield | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | 3–0 | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | 4′ Home |
| 8 | Huddersfield | 3–1 | Oxford | 6 | 56′ Home |
| 8 | Huddersfield | Stockport | 7 | ||
| 8 · Huddersfield | |||||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Burton | 11 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Reading | 12 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Leyton Orient | 13 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Luton | 18 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | 1–1 | Notts County | 21 | 12′ Home |
| 8 | Huddersfield | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Wigan | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 2 | Plymouth | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | 3–2 | Wigan | 24 | 3′ Home |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–0 | Wigan | 24 | – |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | 0–0 | Wigan | 24 | – |
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | 1–0 | Wigan | 24 | 88′ Home |
| 6 | Oxford | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Wigan | 24 | ||
| 24 · Wigan | |||||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.20 | 1.62 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 0.80 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.75 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 1.60 | 2.12 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 40.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 32 of 4 | 33%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 32 of 4 | 67%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 1.50 | 2.12 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Huddersfield | Draw | Wigan | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.6% | 21.2% | 25.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 40.9% | 29.3% | 29.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Huddersfield | Wigan | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1533 | 1443 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 15 | -52 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1508 | 1487 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.3% | 50.8% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 57.6% | 44.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 974 | 1013 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 34.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 64.1% | 66.7% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huddersfield | 0.58 | 1.00 | 0.47 | 0.84 |
| Wigan | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.63 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huddersfield | 8% | 18% | 20% | 15% | 40% |
| Wigan | 12% | 25% | 28% | 18% | 18% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Huddersfield, the right bar represents Wigan.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huddersfield | LDDDWWDWWL | 1.60 | 1.60–1.00 | 1L |
| Wigan | LDDLWLLLLL | 0.50 | 0.50–1.40 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huddersfield | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Wigan | 6 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.