Head-to-head overview
4 meetings- StockportWins
- 2
- Draws25.0% of meetings
- 1
- ReadingWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 75.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 |
|
Reading1–0Stockport |
| 2025-09-27 |
|
Stockport1–1Reading |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Reading1–3Stockport |
| 2024-10-29 |
|
Stockport4–1Reading |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Stockport1–0Peterboro |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Stockport |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Stockport3–4Leicester |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Stockport3–4Leicester |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Wigan0–4Stockport |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Luton2–0Stockport |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Stockport5–1Wycombe |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Stockport1–2Blackpool |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Wycombe2–2Reading |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Reading2–0Notts County |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Reading3–1Blackpool |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Reading5–0Mansfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
AFC Wimbledon0–0Reading |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Reading3–4Luton |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Stockport | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 7 · Stockport | |||||
| 7 | Stockport | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | 5–1 | Wycombe | 9 | 16′ Home |
| 7 | Stockport | 3–4 | Leicester | 10 | 11′ Away |
| 7 | Stockport | 3–4 | Leicester | 10 | — |
| 7 | Stockport | Burton | 11 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Reading | 12 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Leyton Orient | 13 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | 1–2 | Blackpool | 15 | 22′ Away |
| 7 | Stockport | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Luton | 18 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Notts County | 21 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | 1–0 | Peterboro | 23 | 51′ Home |
| 7 | Stockport | Wigan | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | Reading | 12 | ||
| 2 | Plymouth | Reading | 12 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | 2–1 | Reading | 12 | 38′ Away |
| 3 | Cambridge | 2–1 | Reading | 12 | — |
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Reading | 12 | ||
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | 0–0 | Reading | 12 | – |
| 6 | Oxford | Reading | 12 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Reading | 12 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Reading | 12 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | 2–2 | Reading | 12 | 47′ Away |
| 10 | Leicester | Reading | 12 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Reading | 12 | ||
| 12 · Reading | |||||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Reading | 12 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Reading | 12 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | Reading | 12 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | Reading | 12 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | Reading | 12 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Reading | 12 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Reading | 12 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Reading | 12 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Reading | 12 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | Reading | 12 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Reading | 12 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Reading | 12 | ||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 1.75 | 1.44 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.22 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.20 | 0.75 | 1.56 |
| Total goals / match | 4.80 | 2.50 | 3.78 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 0.50 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.25 | 1.00 | 2.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.50 | 1.38 |
| Total goals / match | 4.50 | 2.50 | 3.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Stockport | Draw | Reading | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.0% | 23.9% | 30.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 43.2% | 21.3% | 33.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Stockport | Reading | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1558 | 1526 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -6 | -3 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1491 | 1505 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 60.7% | 48.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 60.1% | 48.4% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1088 | 1089 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.6% | 41.7% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.1% | 67.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockport | 0.95 | 1.16 | 0.63 | 0.53 |
| Reading | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.37 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockport | 8% | 12% | 15% | 30% | 35% |
| Reading | 2% | 15% | 25% | 22% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Stockport, the right bar represents Reading.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockport | WDLLWLWLWW | 1.60 | 2.30–1.50 | 1W |
| Reading | DWLLWWDLLD | 1.20 | 1.80–1.30 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockport | 7 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Reading | 7 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.