Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- WiganWins
- 1
- Draws66.7% of meetings
- 4
- BarnsleyWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.83
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 66.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 |
|
Barnsley1–1Wigan |
| 2026-01-01 |
|
Wigan1–1Barnsley |
| 2025-03-29 |
|
Wigan1–1Barnsley |
| 2024-11-23 |
|
Barnsley0–1Wigan |
| 2024-01-01 |
|
Barnsley1–1Wigan |
| 2023-08-26 |
|
Wigan0–2Barnsley |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wigan0–1Wycombe |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Wigan0–4Stockport |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Wigan3–1Milton Keynes Dons |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
AFC Wimbledon1–0Wigan |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wigan0–2Leyton Orient |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Cambridge3–2Wigan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Barnsley1–1Leicester |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Plymouth3–0Barnsley |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Plymouth3–0Barnsley |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Barnsley1–5Stevenage |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Barnsley2–1Blackpool |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Leyton Orient1–3Barnsley |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Doncaster0–0Barnsley |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Barnsley0–1Bromley |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Wigan | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 0–4 | Stockport | 7 | 10′ Away |
| 24 | Wigan | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 0–1 | Wycombe | 9 | 68′ Away |
| 24 | Wigan | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Burton | 11 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Reading | 12 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 0–2 | Leyton Orient | 13 | 15′ Away |
| 24 | Wigan | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Luton | 18 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 3–1 | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | 36′ Home |
| 24 | Wigan | Notts County | 21 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 24 · Wigan | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 2 | Plymouth | 3–0 | Barnsley | 19 | 1′ Home |
| 2 | Plymouth | 3–0 | Barnsley | 19 | — |
| 3 | Cambridge | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 6 | Oxford | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 1–3 | Barnsley | 19 | 15′ Away |
| 14 | Stevenage | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 19 · Barnsley | |||||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | 0–0 | Barnsley | 19 | – |
| 23 | Peterboro | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Barnsley | 19 | ||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 1.50 | 2.12 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.75 | 0.88 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.88 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.75 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Wigan | Draw | Barnsley | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.2% | 24.9% | 33.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 35.7% | 31.6% | 32.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Wigan | Barnsley | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1443 | 1450 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -52 | -19 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1487 | 1491 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.8% | 52.5% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.1% | 50.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1013 | 891 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 34.6% | 25.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 66.7% | 63.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.63 |
| Barnsley | 0.32 | 0.68 | 0.47 | 1.05 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 12% | 25% | 28% | 18% | 18% |
| Barnsley | 5% | 12% | 18% | 25% | 40% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Wigan, the right bar represents Barnsley.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | LDDLWLLLLL | 0.50 | 0.50–1.40 | 1L |
| Barnsley | DLLLWWDLLW | 1.10 | 0.90–1.80 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 6 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Barnsley | 4 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.