For the love of the game. Find your next match
Doncaster
VS Scheduled England 26/27 League One · Matchday 17
Huddersfield

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
DoncasterWins
1
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
HuddersfieldWins
1
Goals per match
1.50
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
0.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-02-17 England, League One 25/26 Doncaster1–0Huddersfield
2025-08-19 England, League One 25/26 Huddersfield2–0Doncaster
Recent matches

Doncaster

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, League One 26/27 Peterboro0–2Doncaster
2026-09-13 England, League One 26/27 AFC Wimbledon1–0Doncaster
2026-09-12 England, League One 26/27 AFC Wimbledon1–0Doncaster
2026-09-05 England, League One 26/27 Doncaster2–3Plymouth
2026-09-01 England, League One 26/27 Doncaster1–1Notts County
2026-08-29 England, League One 26/27 Stevenage2–2Doncaster
2026-08-22 England, League One 26/27 Doncaster0–0Barnsley
2026-08-15 England, League One 26/27 Mansfield2–1Doncaster

Huddersfield

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 England, League One 26/27 Bromley2–1Huddersfield
2026-09-13 England, League One 26/27 Mansfield0–0Huddersfield
2026-09-12 England, League One 26/27 Mansfield0–0Huddersfield
2026-09-05 England, League One 26/27 Huddersfield1–1Notts County
2026-09-01 England, League One 26/27 Huddersfield3–1Oxford
2026-08-29 England, League One 26/27 Cambridge1–2Huddersfield
2026-08-22 England, League One 26/27 Milton Keynes Dons1–1Huddersfield
2026-08-15 England, League One 26/27 Huddersfield3–0AFC Wimbledon
Doncaster Huddersfield

Wins

12%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Doncaster

Home · League One
Doncaster Home Huddersfield Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Doncaster

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.670.800.75
Draws66.7%20.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.001.001.00
Goals conceded / match1.331.201.25
Total goals / match2.332.202.25
Failed to score33.3%40.0%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%60.0%62.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4510
46–6010
61–7502
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Huddersfield

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.331.201.62
Draws33.3%60.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match2.330.801.38
Goals conceded / match0.670.800.75
Total goals / match3.001.602.12
Failed to score0.0%40.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%60.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 5/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4510
46–6001
61–7501
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelDoncasterDraw HuddersfieldHow it works
Strength (Elo) 34.0% 25.0% 41.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 24.1% 27.1% 48.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.90–1.41 Model expected goals
40.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
44.7% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 14.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-114.0%
1-112.6%
0-09.9%
0-29.8%
1-08.9%
1-28.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureDoncasterHuddersfield How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1459 1533 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 8 15 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1490 1508 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 51.0% 55.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 53.8% 57.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 940 974 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.8% 33.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.2% 64.1% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Doncaster 0.210.89 0.370.74
Huddersfield 0.581.00 0.470.84

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Doncaster 8%22%20%25%25%
Huddersfield 8%18%20%15%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.30 Doncaster at home, 10 matches
1.27 Huddersfield away, 11 matches
68d Days of rest for Doncaster
68d Days of rest for Huddersfield
— Manager of Doncaster
— Manager of Huddersfield
0 Matches for Doncaster in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Huddersfield in the last 14 days
12 Points for Doncaster behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
5 Points for Huddersfield behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
2.62 League goals per match
25.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Doncaster, the right bar represents Huddersfield.

On the ball

20 matches
13.06
shots
14.0
4.18
shots on target
5.12
32.0%
accuracy
36.6%
4.16
corners
4.95
11.11
fouls
12.0
2.0
yellow cards
1.78

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Doncaster WLLLDDDLWD 1.00 1.20–1.20 1W
Huddersfield LDDDWWDWWL 1.60 1.60–1.00 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Doncaster4 87 01
Huddersfield6 94 04
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Doncaster

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Huddersfield

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.