Head-to-head overview
6 meetings- PeterboroWins
- 5
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- CambridgeWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.83
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 16.7%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-15 |
|
Cambridge0–1Peterboro |
| 2024-11-09 |
|
Peterboro6–1Cambridge |
| 2024-02-24 |
|
Cambridge0–1Peterboro |
| 2023-11-11 |
|
Peterboro5–0Cambridge |
| 2023-04-15 |
|
Cambridge2–0Peterboro |
| 2022-10-29 |
|
Peterboro1–0Cambridge |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Stockport1–0Peterboro |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Peterboro0–2Doncaster |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Milton Keynes Dons1–1Peterboro |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Milton Keynes Dons1–1Peterboro |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Peterboro1–2Sheffield Weds |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Peterboro0–0Stevenage |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Blackpool4–0Peterboro |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Peterboro2–1Mansfield |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cambridge1–1AFC Wimbledon |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Oxford1–1Cambridge |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Cambridge2–1Reading |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Burton2–2Cambridge |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Bradford1–2Cambridge |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Cambridge1–2Huddersfield |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Bromley1–1Cambridge |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Peterboro | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | 1–2 | Sheffield Weds | 4 | — |
| 23 | Peterboro | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Stockport | 7 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Wycombe | 9 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Burton | 11 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Reading | 12 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Leyton Orient | 13 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | 0–0 | Stevenage | 14 | – |
| 23 | Peterboro | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | 2–1 | Mansfield | 16 | 50′ Home |
| 23 | Peterboro | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Luton | 18 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Notts County | 21 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | 0–2 | Doncaster | 22 | 15′ Away |
| 23 · Peterboro | |||||
| 23 | Peterboro | Wigan | 24 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | 1–2 | Cambridge | 3 | 58′ Away |
| 2 | Plymouth | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 3 · Cambridge | |||||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 6 | Oxford | 1–1 | Cambridge | 3 | 15′ Home |
| 7 | Stockport | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 8 | Huddersfield | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 11 | Burton | 2–2 | Cambridge | 3 | 19′ Home |
| 12 | Reading | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 16 | Mansfield | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | 1–1 | Cambridge | 3 | 67′ Away |
| 18 | Luton | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 21 | Notts County | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 23 | Peterboro | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Cambridge | 3 | ||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.40 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.40 | 0.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.80 | 1.56 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.20 | 2.11 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 60.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.78 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.75 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 2— | 50%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 2— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Peterboro | Draw | Cambridge | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 34.2% | 25.0% | 40.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 17.7% | 22.5% | 58.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Peterboro | Cambridge | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1415 | 1487 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -35 | 79 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1498 | 1520 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.3% | 46.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 39.1% | 45.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 986 | 1015 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 25.8% | 36.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 72.8% | 65.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peterboro | 0.26 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 1.00 |
| Cambridge | 0.42 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peterboro | 5% | 15% | 30% | 22% | 28% |
| Cambridge | 0% | 18% | 28% | 30% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Peterboro, the right bar represents Cambridge.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peterboro | LLDDLDLWLL | 0.60 | 0.60–1.70 | 2L |
| Cambridge | DDWWDWLDWL | 1.60 | 1.60–1.40 | 2D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peterboro | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Cambridge | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.