Head-to-head overview
10 meetings- WiganWins
- 4
- Draws10.0% of meetings
- 1
- PeterboroWins
- 5
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 60.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-07 |
|
Peterboro6–1Wigan |
| 2025-08-16 |
|
Wigan2–0Peterboro |
| 2025-01-28 |
|
Peterboro1–0Wigan |
| 2024-10-01 |
|
Wigan3–0Peterboro |
| 2024-02-03 |
|
Peterboro2–3Wigan |
| 2023-11-07 |
|
Wigan2–1Peterboro |
| 2021-02-27 |
|
Peterboro2–1Wigan |
| 2020-10-20 |
|
Wigan0–1Peterboro |
| 2018-01-13 |
|
Wigan0–0Peterboro |
| 2017-09-23 |
|
Peterboro3–2Wigan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Wigan0–1Wycombe |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Sheffield Weds0–0Wigan |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Wigan0–4Stockport |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Wigan3–1Milton Keynes Dons |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
AFC Wimbledon1–0Wigan |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Wigan0–2Leyton Orient |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Cambridge3–2Wigan |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Stockport1–0Peterboro |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Peterboro0–2Doncaster |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Milton Keynes Dons1–1Peterboro |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Milton Keynes Dons1–1Peterboro |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Peterboro1–2Sheffield Weds |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Peterboro0–0Stevenage |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Blackpool4–0Peterboro |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Peterboro2–1Mansfield |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Wigan | Bradford | 1 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Plymouth | 2 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Cambridge | 3 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Sheffield Weds | 4 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | AFC Wimbledon | 5 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Oxford | 6 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 0–4 | Stockport | 7 | 10′ Away |
| 24 | Wigan | Huddersfield | 8 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 0–1 | Wycombe | 9 | 68′ Away |
| 24 | Wigan | Leicester | 10 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Burton | 11 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Reading | 12 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 0–2 | Leyton Orient | 13 | 15′ Away |
| 24 | Wigan | Stevenage | 14 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Blackpool | 15 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Mansfield | 16 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Bromley | 17 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Luton | 18 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Barnsley | 19 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | 3–1 | Milton Keynes Dons | 20 | 36′ Home |
| 24 | Wigan | Notts County | 21 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Doncaster | 22 | ||
| 24 | Wigan | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 24 · Wigan | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | 2–0 | Peterboro | 23 | 54′ Home |
| 2 | Plymouth | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 3 | Cambridge | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 4 | Sheffield Weds | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 6 | Oxford | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 7 | Stockport | 1–0 | Peterboro | 23 | 51′ Home |
| 8 | Huddersfield | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 9 | Wycombe | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 10 | Leicester | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 11 | Burton | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 12 | Reading | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 13 | Leyton Orient | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 14 | Stevenage | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 15 | Blackpool | 4–0 | Peterboro | 23 | 19′ Home |
| 16 | Mansfield | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 17 | Bromley | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 18 | Luton | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 19 | Barnsley | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | 1–1 | Peterboro | 23 | 29′ Home |
| 20 | Milton Keynes Dons | 1–1 | Peterboro | 23 | — |
| 21 | Notts County | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 22 | Doncaster | Peterboro | 23 | ||
| 23 · Peterboro | |||||
| 24 | Wigan | Peterboro | 23 | ||
League One · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 1.50 | 2.12 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.40 | 0.67 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 40.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.40 | 0.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.80 | 1.56 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.20 | 2.11 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 60.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 80.0% | 66.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Wigan | Draw | Peterboro | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.4% | 24.1% | 30.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 36.6% | 31.2% | 32.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Wigan | Peterboro | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1443 | 1415 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -52 | -35 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1487 | 1498 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 50.8% | 43.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 44.1% | 39.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1013 | 986 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 34.6% | 25.8% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 66.7% | 72.8% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.63 |
| Peterboro | 0.26 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 12% | 25% | 28% | 18% | 18% |
| Peterboro | 5% | 15% | 30% | 22% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Wigan, the right bar represents Peterboro.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | LDDLWLLLLL | 0.50 | 0.50–1.40 | 1L |
| Peterboro | LLDDLDLWLL | 0.60 | 0.60–1.70 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan | 6 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Peterboro | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.