For the love of the game. Find your next match
Vallecano
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 10
Elche

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
VallecanoWins
3
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
ElcheWins
3
Goals per match
3.00
Over 2.5 goals
83.3%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-03 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Vallecano1–0Elche
2025-12-21 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Elche4–0Vallecano
2023-04-29 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Elche4–0Vallecano
2022-10-03 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Vallecano2–1Elche
2022-02-18 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Elche2–1Vallecano
2021-10-17 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Vallecano2–1Elche
Recent matches

Vallecano

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–1Vallecano
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano2–1Espanol
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano3–2Santander
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Barcelona5–2Vallecano
2026-08-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano1–1Alaves
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla2–1Vallecano

Elche

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol1–3Elche
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche2–3Real Madrid
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-07 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche2–3Sociedad
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander3–2Elche
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche0–5Barcelona
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 La Coruna1–1Elche
Vallecano Elche

Wins

25%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
62%

Both teams scored

100%
88%

Clean sheets

0%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Vallecano

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
15 Vallecano Barcelona 1
15 Vallecano Ath Madrid 2
15 Vallecano Real Madrid 3
15 Vallecano Betis 4
15 Vallecano Sevilla 5
15 Vallecano 1–1 Alaves 6 48′ Home
15 Vallecano La Coruna 7
15 Vallecano 2–1 Espanol 8 3′ Home
15 Vallecano Sociedad 9
15 Vallecano 3–2 Santander 10 4′ Away
15 Vallecano Ath Bilbao 11
15 Vallecano Getafe 12
15 Vallecano Celta 13
15 Vallecano Villarreal 14
15 · Vallecano
15 Vallecano Osasuna 16
15 Vallecano Elche 17
15 Vallecano Levante 18
15 Vallecano Malaga 19
15 Vallecano Valencia 20

Elche

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Elche 17
2 Ath Madrid Elche 17
3 Real Madrid Elche 17
4 Betis Elche 17
5 Sevilla Elche 17
6 Alaves Elche 17
7 La Coruna 1–1 Elche 17 21′ Home
8 Espanol 1–3 Elche 17 —
9 Sociedad Elche 17
10 Santander 3–2 Elche 17 15′ Home
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
12 Getafe Elche 17
13 Celta Elche 17
14 Villarreal Elche 17
15 Vallecano Elche 17
16 Osasuna Elche 17
17 · Elche
18 Levante Elche 17
19 Malaga Elche 17
20 Valencia Elche 17
Vallecano Home Elche Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Vallecano

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.330.201.00
Draws33.3%20.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.201.50
Goals conceded / match1.333.202.50
Total goals / match3.334.404.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%20.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3021
31–4510
46–6021
61–7500
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Elche

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.200.75
Draws0.0%60.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.331.601.50
Goals conceded / match3.671.402.25
Total goals / match5.003.003.75
Failed to score33.3%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVallecanoDraw ElcheHow it works
Strength (Elo) 50.0% 22.8% 27.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 33.1% 22.4% 42.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.58–1.83 Model expected goals
64.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
65.3% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 9.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-19.6%
1-28.7%
2-17.6%
2-26.9%
0-16.0%
0-25.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVallecanoElche How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1510 1467 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 2 15 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1540 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.8% 48.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 52.2% 45.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 975 924 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.8% 29.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.7% 62.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Vallecano 0.530.84 0.840.63
Elche 0.470.89 1.000.84

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Vallecano 8%18%30%25%20%
Elche 5%12%18%18%48%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.11 Vallecano at home, 9 matches
0.83 Elche away, 12 matches
35d Days of rest for Vallecano
36d Days of rest for Elche
— Manager of Vallecano
— Manager of Elche
0 Matches for Vallecano in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Elche in the last 14 days
16 Points for Vallecano behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
18 Points for Elche behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vallecano, the right bar represents Elche.

On the ball

20 matches
13.69
shots
11.25
5.12
shots on target
4.19
37.4%
accuracy
37.2%
5.16
corners
4.26
13.53
fouls
14.42
2.72
yellow cards
2.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Vallecano DWLLWLDLWW 1.40 1.60–2.10 1D
Elche WLDDLLLDDW 1.00 1.40–1.90 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Vallecano4 78 11
Elche4 78 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Vallecano

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Elche

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams