Head-to-head overview
18 meetings- CeltaWins
- 6
- Draws33.3% of meetings
- 6
- BetisWins
- 6
- Goals per match
- 3.17
- Over 2.5 goals
- 61.1%
- Both teams scored
- 77.8%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 |
|
Betis1–1Celta |
| 2025-08-27 |
|
Celta1–1Betis |
| 2025-02-08 |
|
Celta3–2Betis |
| 2024-11-10 |
|
Betis2–2Celta |
| 2024-04-12 |
|
Betis2–1Celta |
| 2024-01-03 |
|
Celta2–1Betis |
| 2023-02-04 |
|
Betis3–4Celta |
| 2022-10-02 |
|
Celta1–0Betis |
| 2022-03-20 |
|
Celta0–0Betis |
| 2022-01-02 |
|
Betis0–2Celta |
| 2021-05-22 |
|
Celta2–3Betis |
| 2021-01-20 |
|
Betis2–1Celta |
| 2020-07-04 |
|
Celta1–1Betis |
| 2019-10-30 |
|
Betis2–1Celta |
| 2019-03-10 |
|
Celta0–1Betis |
| 2018-11-04 |
|
Betis3–3Celta |
| 2018-01-29 |
|
Celta3–2Betis |
| 2017-08-25 |
|
Betis2–1Celta |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Celta5–0Santander |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Getafe1–1Celta |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Sociedad0–0Celta |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Celta0–2Ath Bilbao |
| 2026-08-27 |
|
Celta1–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Valencia0–0Celta |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
La Coruna1–1Betis |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Betis1–0Getafe |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Villarreal1–2Betis |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Betis1–0Real Madrid |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Levante5–2Betis |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Valencia0–1Betis |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Betis1–0Sociedad |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Betis2–1Levante |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Celta | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Betis | 4 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 13 | Celta | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 13 | Celta | 5–0 | Santander | 10 | 32′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | 0–2 | Ath Bilbao | 11 | 20′ Away |
| 13 | Celta | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 13 · Celta | |||||
| 13 | Celta | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 13 | Celta | 1–2 | Osasuna | 16 | 14′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | Elche | 17 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Levante | 18 | ||
| 13 | Celta | 1–1 | Malaga | 19 | 41′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | 1–1 | Malaga | 19 | — |
| 13 | Celta | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Betis | 4 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Betis | 4 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Betis | 4 | ||
| 4 · Betis | |||||
| 5 | Sevilla | Betis | 4 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Betis | 4 | ||
| 7 | La Coruna | 1–1 | Betis | 4 | 43′ Away |
| 8 | Espanol | Betis | 4 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Betis | 4 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Betis | 4 | ||
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Betis | 4 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Betis | 4 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Betis | 4 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | 1–2 | Betis | 4 | 29′ Home |
| 15 | Vallecano | Betis | 4 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Betis | 4 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Betis | 4 | ||
| 18 | Levante | 5–2 | Betis | 4 | 24′ Home |
| 19 | Malaga | Betis | 4 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | 0–1 | Betis | 4 | 83′ Away |
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 100.0% | 62.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 0.33 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 0.33 | 0.88 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 0.67 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.29 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 1.75 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 3.25 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 50.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 5 | 50%40% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 24 of 5 | 50%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Celta | Draw | Betis | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 35.6% | 25.5% | 38.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.1% | 25.0% | 49.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Celta | Betis | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1511 | 1590 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -18 | 10 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1532 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 36.3% | 52.1% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 42.5% | 47.9% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1009 | 1035 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 29.6% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.5% | 73.9% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.74 |
| Betis | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | 10% | 15% | 28% | 22% | 25% |
| Betis | 5% | 12% | 32% | 25% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Celta, the right bar represents Betis.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | WDDDDLLDWD | 1.20 | 1.10–0.80 | 1W |
| Betis | DWWWLWWWLW | 2.20 | 1.40–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | 7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| Betis | 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.