For the love of the game. Find your next match
Celta
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 12
Levante

Head-to-head overview

12 meetings
CeltaWins
6
Draws16.7% of meetings
2
LevanteWins
4
Goals per match
3.33
Over 2.5 goals
58.3%
Both teams scored
75.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-12 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Celta2–3Levante
2025-11-02 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Levante1–2Celta
2022-02-21 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Celta1–1Levante
2021-09-21 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Levante0–2Celta
2021-04-30 Spain, LaLiga 20/21 Celta2–0Levante
2020-10-26 Spain, LaLiga 20/21 Levante1–1Celta
2020-07-16 Spain, LaLiga 19/20 Celta2–3Levante
2019-12-22 Spain, LaLiga 19/20 Levante3–1Celta
Recent matches

Celta

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta5–0Santander
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–1Malaga
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–1Malaga
2026-09-07 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Getafe1–1Celta
2026-09-03 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–0Celta
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta0–2Ath Bilbao
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta1–2Osasuna
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Valencia0–0Celta

Levante

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal3–1Levante
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Levante2–4Barcelona
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Levante2–4Barcelona
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Malaga0–0Levante
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Levante5–2Betis
2026-08-24 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna0–0Levante
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol3–0Levante
2026-05-23 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Betis2–1Levante
Celta Levante

Wins

12%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

25%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

38%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Celta

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
13 Celta Barcelona 1
13 Celta Ath Madrid 2
13 Celta Real Madrid 3
13 Celta Betis 4
13 Celta Sevilla 5
13 Celta Alaves 6
13 Celta La Coruna 7
13 Celta Espanol 8
13 Celta Sociedad 9
13 Celta 5–0 Santander 10 32′ Home
13 Celta 0–2 Ath Bilbao 11 20′ Away
13 Celta Getafe 12
13 · Celta
13 Celta Villarreal 14
13 Celta Vallecano 15
13 Celta 1–2 Osasuna 16 14′ Home
13 Celta Elche 17
13 Celta Levante 18
13 Celta 1–1 Malaga 19 41′ Home
13 Celta 1–1 Malaga 19 —
13 Celta Valencia 20

Levante

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Levante 18
2 Ath Madrid Levante 18
3 Real Madrid Levante 18
4 Betis Levante 18
5 Sevilla Levante 18
6 Alaves Levante 18
7 La Coruna Levante 18
8 Espanol 3–0 Levante 18 5′ Home
9 Sociedad Levante 18
10 Santander Levante 18
11 Ath Bilbao Levante 18
12 Getafe Levante 18
13 Celta Levante 18
14 Villarreal 3–1 Levante 18 41′ Home
15 Vallecano Levante 18
16 Osasuna 0–0 Levante 18 –
17 Elche Levante 18
18 · Levante
19 Malaga 0–0 Levante 18 –
20 Valencia Levante 18
Celta Home Levante Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Celta

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.001.001.00
Draws40.0%100.0%62.5%
Goals scored / match1.600.331.12
Goals conceded / match1.200.330.88
Total goals / match2.800.672.00
Failed to score20.0%66.7%37.5%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%100.0%75.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Levante

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.000.500.71
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match3.000.251.43
Goals conceded / match3.331.502.29
Total goals / match6.331.753.71
Failed to score0.0%75.0%42.9%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%50.0%28.6%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3000
31–4512
46–6001
61–7500
76–9002

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCeltaDraw LevanteHow it works
Strength (Elo) 49.5% 23.1% 27.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 30.1% 23.1% 45.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.40–1.77 Model expected goals
60.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.5% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.4%
1-29.2%
0-17.5%
2-17.3%
0-26.6%
2-26.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCeltaLevante How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1511 1473 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -18 7 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1525 1529 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 36.3% 53.2% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 42.5% 51.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1009 1031 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 33.3% 31.7% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 67.5% 71.4% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Celta 0.680.63 0.630.74
Levante 0.630.89 0.790.74

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Celta 10%15%28%22%25%
Levante 10%8%38%15%30%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Celta at home, 11 matches
0.70 Levante away, 10 matches
50d Days of rest for Celta
49d Days of rest for Levante
— Manager of Celta
— Manager of Levante
0 Matches for Celta in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Levante in the last 14 days
16 Points for Celta behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
19 Points for Levante behind the leaders, and -1 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Celta, the right bar represents Levante.

On the ball

20 matches
8.06
shots
15.12
3.35
shots on target
4.82
41.6%
accuracy
31.9%
2.95
corners
4.89
11.58
fouls
11.79
1.84
yellow cards
1.89

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Celta WDDDDLLDWD 1.20 1.10–0.80 1W
Levante LLLDWDLLWW 1.10 1.60–2.00 3L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Celta7 66 15
Levante3 124 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Celta

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Levante

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams