For the love of the game. Find your next match
Ath Madrid
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 16
Valencia

Head-to-head overview

18 meetings
Ath MadridWins
12
Draws27.8% of meetings
5
ValenciaWins
1
Goals per match
2.78
Over 2.5 goals
55.6%
Both teams scored
44.4%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-02 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Valencia0–2Ath Madrid
2025-12-13 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Ath Madrid2–1Valencia
2025-02-22 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Valencia0–3Ath Madrid
2024-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Ath Madrid3–0Valencia
2024-01-28 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Ath Madrid2–0Valencia
2023-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Valencia3–0Ath Madrid
2023-03-18 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Ath Madrid3–0Valencia
2022-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Valencia0–1Ath Madrid
Recent matches

Ath Madrid

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–1Real Madrid
2026-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid4–0Osasuna
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao3–0Ath Madrid
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla1–3Ath Madrid
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-08-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–0Malaga

Valencia

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Valencia2–3Sociedad
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves0–1Valencia
2026-09-11 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla1–0Valencia
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Valencia0–5Barcelona
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 La Coruna3–1Valencia
2026-08-25 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Valencia0–1Betis
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Valencia0–0Celta
2026-05-23 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Valencia3–1Barcelona
Ath Madrid Valencia

Wins

75%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
50%

Both teams scored

38%
38%

Clean sheets

50%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Ath Madrid

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
2 Ath Madrid Barcelona 1
2 · Ath Madrid
2 Ath Madrid 2–1 Real Madrid 3 53′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Betis 4
2 Ath Madrid Sevilla 5
2 Ath Madrid Alaves 6
2 Ath Madrid La Coruna 7
2 Ath Madrid Espanol 8
2 Ath Madrid Sociedad 9
2 Ath Madrid Santander 10
2 Ath Madrid Ath Bilbao 11
2 Ath Madrid Getafe 12
2 Ath Madrid Celta 13
2 Ath Madrid 2–2 Villarreal 14 59′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Vallecano 15
2 Ath Madrid 4–0 Osasuna 16 24′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Elche 17
2 Ath Madrid Levante 18
2 Ath Madrid 2–0 Malaga 19 70′ Home
2 Ath Madrid Valencia 20

Valencia

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Valencia 20
2 Ath Madrid Valencia 20
3 Real Madrid Valencia 20
4 Betis Valencia 20
5 Sevilla 1–0 Valencia 20 81′ Home
6 Alaves 0–1 Valencia 20 78′ Away
7 La Coruna 3–1 Valencia 20 —
8 Espanol Valencia 20
9 Sociedad Valencia 20
10 Santander Valencia 20
11 Ath Bilbao Valencia 20
12 Getafe Valencia 20
13 Celta Valencia 20
14 Villarreal Valencia 20
15 Vallecano Valencia 20
16 Osasuna Valencia 20
17 Elche Valencia 20
18 Levante Valencia 20
19 Malaga Valencia 20
20 · Valencia
Ath Madrid Home Valencia Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Ath Madrid

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.502.252.38
Draws25.0%0.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.502.252.38
Goals conceded / match0.751.000.88
Total goals / match3.253.253.25
Failed to score0.0%25.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 4 25%
Scores first → wins 3 of 4 75%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3010
31–4500
46–6040
61–7521
76–9032

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Valencia

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.251.000.57
Draws25.0%0.0%14.3%
Goals scored / match0.500.670.57
Goals conceded / match2.251.331.86
Total goals / match2.752.002.43
Failed to score75.0%33.3%57.1%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%66.7%57.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 2/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAth MadridDraw ValenciaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 65.7% 15.8% 18.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 45.4% 22.9% 30.3% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.79–1.42 Model expected goals
61.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
62.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.2%
2-19.2%
1-27.3%
1-07.2%
2-26.5%
2-06.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAth MadridValencia How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1636 1480 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 8 -19 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1536 1526 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 50.0% 51.3% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.7% 47.0% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1006 982 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 35.6% 33.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 64.9% 64.3% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Ath Madrid 0.741.11 0.580.89
Valencia 0.350.85 0.451.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Ath Madrid 2%22%15%30%30%
Valencia 5%22%30%15%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 Ath Madrid at home, 10 matches
1.44 Valencia away, 9 matches
84d Days of rest for Ath Madrid
84d Days of rest for Valencia
— Manager of Ath Madrid
Óscar Sánchez Manager of Valencia, since 13/09/26
0 Matches for Ath Madrid in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Valencia in the last 14 days
5 Points for Ath Madrid behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
20 Points for Valencia behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ath Madrid, the right bar represents Valencia.

On the ball

20 matches
13.5
shots
12.59
4.56
shots on target
3.65
33.8%
accuracy
29.0%
5.44
corners
4.95
11.58
fouls
11.35
2.39
yellow cards
1.7

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Ath Madrid WWWWLWDWLW 2.20 2.10–1.20 4W
Valencia LWLLLLDWWD 1.10 1.20–1.80 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Ath Madrid6 103 11
Valencia3 125 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Ath Madrid

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Valencia

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.