Head-to-head overview
14 meetings- OsasunaWins
- 4
- Draws21.4% of meetings
- 3
- VillarrealWins
- 7
- Goals per match
- 3.29
- Over 2.5 goals
- 78.6%
- Both teams scored
- 78.6%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 |
|
Osasuna2–2Villarreal |
| 2025-09-20 |
|
Villarreal2–1Osasuna |
| 2025-05-03 |
|
Villarreal4–2Osasuna |
| 2024-11-24 |
|
Osasuna2–2Villarreal |
| 2024-05-25 |
|
Osasuna1–1Villarreal |
| 2023-11-26 |
|
Villarreal3–1Osasuna |
| 2023-03-19 |
|
Osasuna0–3Villarreal |
| 2022-10-17 |
|
Villarreal2–0Osasuna |
| 2022-03-05 |
|
Osasuna1–0Villarreal |
| 2021-10-17 |
|
Villarreal1–2Osasuna |
| 2021-04-11 |
|
Villarreal1–2Osasuna |
| 2020-12-19 |
|
Osasuna1–3Villarreal |
| 2020-02-02 |
|
Villarreal3–1Osasuna |
| 2019-10-05 |
|
Osasuna2–1Villarreal |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Osasuna1–1Vallecano |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Ath Madrid4–0Osasuna |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Osasuna0–2Espanol |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Osasuna0–2Espanol |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alaves5–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Osasuna1–0Getafe |
| 2026-08-27 |
|
Celta1–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Osasuna0–0Levante |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Villarreal3–1Levante |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Malaga1–3Villarreal |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Villarreal1–2Betis |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Villarreal2–3La Coruna |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Alaves1–0Villarreal |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Santander2–2Villarreal |
| 2026-05-24 |
|
Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Osasuna | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Betis | 4 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | 0–2 | Espanol | 8 | 3′ Away |
| 16 | Osasuna | 0–2 | Espanol | 8 | — |
| 16 | Osasuna | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Santander | 10 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | 1–0 | Getafe | 12 | 45+2′ Home |
| 16 | Osasuna | Celta | 13 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | 1–1 | Vallecano | 15 | 16′ Home |
| 16 · Osasuna | |||||
| 16 | Osasuna | Elche | 17 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | 0–0 | Levante | 18 | – |
| 16 | Osasuna | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | 2–2 | Villarreal | 14 | 59′ Home |
| 3 | Real Madrid | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 1–0 | Villarreal | 14 | 31′ Home |
| 7 | La Coruna | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 2–2 | Villarreal | 14 | 21′ Home |
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 14 · Villarreal | |||||
| 15 | Vallecano | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | 1–3 | Villarreal | 14 | 12′ Home |
| 20 | Valencia | Villarreal | 14 | ||
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.40 | 1.33 | 0.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 3.33 | 1.88 |
| Total goals / match | 1.40 | 4.67 | 2.62 |
| Failed to score | 60.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 0.0% | 62.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 22 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 21 of 2 | 50%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 5 | 0%20% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 4.00 | 3.25 | 3.57 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 4— | 25%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Osasuna | Draw | Villarreal | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 29.9% | 24.2% | 45.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 10.7% | 14.5% | 68.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Osasuna | Villarreal | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1442 | 1580 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -52 | -61 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1515 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 55.1% | 48.7% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 58.3% | 53.5% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 793 | 998 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 22.6% | 37.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 56.7% | 62.5% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osasuna | 0.32 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.89 |
| Villarreal | 1.25 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osasuna | 8% | 20% | 20% | 22% | 30% |
| Villarreal | 0% | 10% | 25% | 20% | 45% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Osasuna, the right bar represents Villarreal.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osasuna | DLLLLWWDLL | 0.80 | 0.70–1.80 | 1D |
| Villarreal | WWLLLDDWLL | 1.10 | 2.00–1.80 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osasuna | 2 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Villarreal | 8 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.