For the love of the game. Find your next match
Alaves
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 17
Elche

Head-to-head overview

6 meetings
AlavesWins
3
Draws16.7% of meetings
1
ElcheWins
2
Goals per match
2.50
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-05-09 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Elche1–1Alaves
2025-10-05 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Alaves3–1Elche
2022-02-05 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Elche3–1Alaves
2021-10-26 Spain, LaLiga 21/22 Alaves1–0Elche
2021-05-11 Spain, LaLiga 20/21 Elche0–2Alaves
2020-10-18 Spain, LaLiga 20/21 Alaves0–2Elche
Recent matches

Alaves

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves0–1Valencia
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander2–1Alaves
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander2–1Alaves
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves5–2Osasuna
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves1–0Villarreal
2026-08-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano1–1Alaves
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves3–0Getafe

Elche

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol1–3Elche
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche2–3Real Madrid
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-07 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche2–3Sociedad
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander3–2Elche
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Elche0–5Barcelona
2026-08-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 La Coruna1–1Elche
Alaves Elche

Wins

38%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
62%

Both teams scored

50%
88%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Alaves

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
6 Alaves Barcelona 1
6 Alaves Ath Madrid 2
6 Alaves Real Madrid 3
6 Alaves Betis 4
6 Alaves Sevilla 5
6 · Alaves
6 Alaves La Coruna 7
6 Alaves Espanol 8
6 Alaves Sociedad 9
6 Alaves Santander 10
6 Alaves Ath Bilbao 11
6 Alaves 3–0 Getafe 12 73′ Home
6 Alaves Celta 13
6 Alaves 1–0 Villarreal 14 31′ Home
6 Alaves Vallecano 15
6 Alaves 5–2 Osasuna 16 27′ Home
6 Alaves Elche 17
6 Alaves Levante 18
6 Alaves Malaga 19
6 Alaves 0–1 Valencia 20 78′ Away

Elche

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Elche 17
2 Ath Madrid Elche 17
3 Real Madrid Elche 17
4 Betis Elche 17
5 Sevilla Elche 17
6 Alaves Elche 17
7 La Coruna 1–1 Elche 17 21′ Home
8 Espanol 1–3 Elche 17 —
9 Sociedad Elche 17
10 Santander 3–2 Elche 17 15′ Home
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
12 Getafe Elche 17
13 Celta Elche 17
14 Villarreal Elche 17
15 Vallecano Elche 17
16 Osasuna Elche 17
17 · Elche
18 Levante Elche 17
19 Malaga Elche 17
20 Valencia Elche 17
Alaves Home Elche Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Alaves

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway4 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.250.501.38
Draws0.0%50.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match2.250.751.50
Goals conceded / match0.751.251.00
Total goals / match3.002.002.50
Failed to score25.0%25.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3010
31–4520
46–6011
61–7521
76–9031

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Elche

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match0.001.200.75
Draws0.0%60.0%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.331.601.50
Goals conceded / match3.671.402.25
Total goals / match5.003.003.75
Failed to score33.3%0.0%12.5%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%60.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAlavesDraw ElcheHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.4% 23.8% 28.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.2% 21.6% 33.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.93–1.71 Model expected goals
68.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
68.3% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 8.6%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-18.6%
2-18.4%
1-27.4%
2-27.2%
3-15.4%
1-05.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAlavesElche How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1490 1467 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 25 15 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1538 1540 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 52.4% 48.0% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 50.7% 45.6% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 1075 924 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 44.3% 29.9% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 63.2% 62.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Alaves 0.740.95 0.471.00
Elche 0.470.89 1.000.84

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Alaves 5%25%18%28%25%
Elche 5%12%18%18%48%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.70 Alaves at home, 10 matches
0.83 Elche away, 12 matches
92d Days of rest for Alaves
93d Days of rest for Elche
— Manager of Alaves
— Manager of Elche
0 Matches for Alaves in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Elche in the last 14 days
13 Points for Alaves behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
18 Points for Elche behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Alaves, the right bar represents Elche.

On the ball

20 matches
12.75
shots
11.25
4.38
shots on target
4.19
34.3%
accuracy
37.2%
4.74
corners
4.26
13.95
fouls
14.42
2.67
yellow cards
2.37

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Alaves DLLLWWDWLW 1.40 1.40–1.00 1D
Elche WLDDLLLDDW 1.00 1.40–1.90 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Alaves8 83 24
Elche4 78 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Alaves

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Elche

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.