Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- BetisWins
- 7
- Draws37.5% of meetings
- 6
- AlavesWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.12
- Over 2.5 goals
- 37.5%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-25 |
|
Alaves2–1Betis |
| 2025-08-22 |
|
Betis1–0Alaves |
| 2025-01-18 |
|
Betis1–3Alaves |
| 2024-08-25 |
|
Alaves0–0Betis |
| 2024-02-18 |
|
Betis0–0Alaves |
| 2023-10-08 |
|
Alaves1–1Betis |
| 2022-01-18 |
|
Betis4–0Alaves |
| 2021-10-18 |
|
Alaves0–1Betis |
| 2021-03-08 |
|
Betis3–2Alaves |
| 2020-09-13 |
|
Alaves0–1Betis |
| 2020-07-16 |
|
Betis1–2Alaves |
| 2020-01-05 |
|
Alaves1–1Betis |
| 2019-02-17 |
|
Betis1–1Alaves |
| 2018-08-25 |
|
Alaves0–0Betis |
| 2018-03-12 |
|
Alaves1–3Betis |
| 2017-10-21 |
|
Betis2–0Alaves |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
La Coruna1–1Betis |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Betis1–0Getafe |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Villarreal1–2Betis |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Betis1–0Real Madrid |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Levante5–2Betis |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Valencia0–1Betis |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Betis1–0Sociedad |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Betis2–1Levante |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Alaves0–1Valencia |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alaves5–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Alaves1–0Villarreal |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Vallecano1–1Alaves |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alaves3–0Getafe |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Betis | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 4 | Betis | 1–0 | Real Madrid | 3 | 81′ Home |
| 4 · Betis | |||||
| 4 | Betis | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 4 | Betis | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 4 | Betis | 1–0 | Sociedad | 9 | 63′ Home |
| 4 | Betis | Santander | 10 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 4 | Betis | 1–0 | Getafe | 12 | 45′ Home |
| 4 | Betis | Celta | 13 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Elche | 17 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Levante | 18 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 6 · Alaves | |||||
| 7 | La Coruna | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 2–1 | Alaves | 6 | 18′ Away |
| 10 | Santander | 2–1 | Alaves | 6 | — |
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | 0–0 | Alaves | 6 | – |
| 12 | Getafe | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | 1–1 | Alaves | 6 | 48′ Home |
| 16 | Osasuna | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | Alaves | 6 | ||
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.29 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 1.75 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 1.00 | 3.25 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 50.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 32 of 5 | 33%40% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 34 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 01 of 2 | —50% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 0.50 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Betis | Draw | Alaves | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 58.0% | 19.5% | 22.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 29.9% | 23.4% | 45.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Betis | Alaves | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1590 | 1490 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 10 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1532 | 1538 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.1% | 52.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 47.9% | 50.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1035 | 1075 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 29.6% | 44.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 73.9% | 63.2% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betis | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.55 |
| Alaves | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betis | 5% | 12% | 32% | 25% | 25% |
| Alaves | 5% | 25% | 18% | 28% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Betis, the right bar represents Alaves.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betis | DWWWLWWWLW | 2.20 | 1.40–1.20 | 1D |
| Alaves | DLLLWWDWLW | 1.40 | 1.40–1.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betis | 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Alaves | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.