Santander
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Celta5–0Santander |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Barcelona7–2Santander |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Vallecano3–2Santander |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Santander3–2Elche |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Getafe1–0Santander |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Santander2–2Villarreal |
Ath Bilbao
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Ath Bilbao1–1Elche |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Ath Bilbao1–1Elche |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Ath Bilbao3–0Ath Madrid |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Celta0–2Ath Bilbao |
| 2026-08-27 |
|
Barcelona2–0Ath Bilbao |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ath Bilbao1–3Sevilla |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Real Madrid4–2Ath Bilbao |
This season · 26/27
Santander
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Santander | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Betis | 4 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 2–1 | Alaves | 6 | 18′ Away |
| 10 | Santander | 2–1 | Alaves | 6 | — |
| 10 | Santander | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 10 · Santander | |||||
| 10 | Santander | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Celta | 13 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 2–2 | Villarreal | 14 | 21′ Home |
| 10 | Santander | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 10 | Santander | 3–2 | Elche | 17 | 15′ Home |
| 10 | Santander | Levante | 18 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Valencia | 20 | ||
Ath Bilbao
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | 2–0 | Ath Bilbao | 11 | 37′ Home |
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 7 | La Coruna | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 11 · Ath Bilbao | |||||
| 12 | Getafe | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 13 | Celta | 0–2 | Ath Bilbao | 11 | 20′ Away |
| 14 | Villarreal | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Santander
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 0.00 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.00 | 1.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 4.00 | 2.75 |
| Total goals / match | 3.75 | 5.00 | 4.38 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 12.5% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/4 home.Scoring order known: 6/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Ath Bilbao
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away2 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.29 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 0.0% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1.14 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.20 | 2.00 | 2.14 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 100.0% | 71.4% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Santander | Draw | Ath Bilbao | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 42.9% | 25.0% | 32.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 22.3% | 18.3% | 54.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Santander | Ath Bilbao | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1486 | 1501 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -14 | -11 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1541 | 1545 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 43.7% | 54.4% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 39.0% | 48.1% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1118 | 920 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 43.8% | 27.0% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 68.0% | 65.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santander | 1.29 | 0.29 | 1.57 | 1.43 |
| Ath Bilbao | 0.37 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.95 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santander | 0% | 12% | 0% | 25% | 62% |
| Ath Bilbao | 5% | 18% | 32% | 25% | 20% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Santander, the right bar represents Ath Bilbao.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santander | LLWWLWLD | 1.25 | 1.62–2.75 | 2L |
| Ath Bilbao | DDDWWLLLDL | 1.00 | 1.10–1.40 | 3D |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santander | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ath Bilbao | 4 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Santander
No absences reported.
Ath Bilbao
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.