For the love of the game. Find your next match
Ath Bilbao
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 19
Villarreal

Head-to-head overview

18 meetings
Ath BilbaoWins
6
Draws44.4% of meetings
8
VillarrealWins
4
Goals per match
2.28
Over 2.5 goals
33.3%
Both teams scored
61.1%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-04-12 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Ath Bilbao1–2Villarreal
2025-09-27 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal1–0Ath Bilbao
2025-04-06 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Villarreal0–0Ath Bilbao
2024-12-08 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Ath Bilbao2–0Villarreal
2024-04-14 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Ath Bilbao1–1Villarreal
2023-11-05 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Villarreal2–3Ath Bilbao
2023-05-13 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Villarreal5–1Ath Bilbao
2022-10-30 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Ath Bilbao1–0Villarreal
Recent matches

Ath Bilbao

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–1Elche
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao3–0Ath Madrid
2026-08-30 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Celta0–2Ath Bilbao
2026-08-27 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Barcelona2–0Ath Bilbao
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–3Sevilla
2026-05-23 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Real Madrid4–2Ath Bilbao

Villarreal

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal3–1Levante
2026-09-17 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Malaga1–3Villarreal
2026-09-14 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal1–2Betis
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Villarreal2–3La Coruna
2026-08-28 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Alaves1–0Villarreal
2026-08-23 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Madrid2–2Villarreal
2026-08-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Santander2–2Villarreal
2026-05-24 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Villarreal5–1Ath Madrid
Ath Bilbao Villarreal

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

38%
88%

Both teams scored

50%
88%

Clean sheets

38%
0%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Ath Bilbao

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
11 Ath Bilbao Barcelona 1
11 Ath Bilbao 3–0 Ath Madrid 2 46′ Home
11 Ath Bilbao Real Madrid 3
11 Ath Bilbao Betis 4
11 Ath Bilbao 1–3 Sevilla 5 15′ Away
11 Ath Bilbao 0–0 Alaves 6 –
11 Ath Bilbao La Coruna 7
11 Ath Bilbao Espanol 8
11 Ath Bilbao Sociedad 9
11 Ath Bilbao Santander 10
11 · Ath Bilbao
11 Ath Bilbao Getafe 12
11 Ath Bilbao Celta 13
11 Ath Bilbao Villarreal 14
11 Ath Bilbao Vallecano 15
11 Ath Bilbao Osasuna 16
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
11 Ath Bilbao 1–1 Elche 17 —
11 Ath Bilbao Levante 18
11 Ath Bilbao Malaga 19
11 Ath Bilbao Valencia 20

Villarreal

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Villarreal 14
2 Ath Madrid 2–2 Villarreal 14 59′ Home
3 Real Madrid Villarreal 14
4 Betis Villarreal 14
5 Sevilla Villarreal 14
6 Alaves 1–0 Villarreal 14 31′ Home
7 La Coruna Villarreal 14
8 Espanol Villarreal 14
9 Sociedad Villarreal 14
10 Santander 2–2 Villarreal 14 21′ Home
11 Ath Bilbao Villarreal 14
12 Getafe Villarreal 14
13 Celta Villarreal 14
14 · Villarreal
15 Vallecano Villarreal 14
16 Osasuna Villarreal 14
17 Elche Villarreal 14
18 Levante Villarreal 14
19 Malaga 1–3 Villarreal 14 12′ Home
20 Valencia Villarreal 14
Ath Bilbao Home Villarreal Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Ath Bilbao

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway2 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.201.501.29
Draws60.0%0.0%42.9%
Goals scored / match1.201.001.14
Goals conceded / match1.001.001.00
Total goals / match2.202.002.14
Failed to score20.0%50.0%28.6%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%100.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Villarreal

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway4 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.001.251.14
Draws0.0%50.0%28.6%
Goals scored / match2.001.751.86
Goals conceded / match2.001.501.71
Total goals / match4.003.253.57
Failed to score0.0%25.0%14.3%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%25.0%14.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 1 of 4 25%

Scoring order known: 4/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3001
31–4542
46–6001
61–7510
76–9021

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelAth BilbaoDraw VillarrealHow it works
Strength (Elo) 35.5% 25.5% 38.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 15.8% 18.0% 62.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.11–2.41 Model expected goals
64.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.5% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.5%
0-28.6%
1-17.9%
1-37.7%
0-17.1%
0-36.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureAth BilbaoVillarreal How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1501 1580 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -11 -61 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1545 1514 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 54.4% 48.7% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 48.1% 53.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 920 998 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 27.0% 37.3% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 65.0% 62.5% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Ath Bilbao 0.370.74 0.580.95
Villarreal 1.250.65 0.850.70

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Ath Bilbao 5%18%32%25%20%
Villarreal 0%10%25%20%45%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.18 Ath Bilbao at home, 11 matches
1.00 Villarreal away, 11 matches
113d Days of rest for Ath Bilbao
112d Days of rest for Villarreal
— Manager of Ath Bilbao
— Manager of Villarreal
0 Matches for Ath Bilbao in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Villarreal in the last 14 days
15 Points for Ath Bilbao behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
16 Points for Villarreal behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ath Bilbao, the right bar represents Villarreal.

On the ball

20 matches
12.41
shots
12.53
4.35
shots on target
4.88
35.1%
accuracy
39.0%
6.26
corners
5.4
12.47
fouls
10.4
1.78
yellow cards
1.53

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Ath Bilbao DDDWWLLLDL 1.00 1.10–1.40 3D
Villarreal WWLLLDDWLL 1.10 2.00–1.80 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Ath Bilbao4 69 11
Villarreal8 66 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Ath Bilbao

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Villarreal

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.