For the love of the game. Find your next match
Vallecano
VS Scheduled Spain 26/27 LaLiga · Matchday 20
Sevilla

Head-to-head overview

13 meetings
VallecanoWins
1
Draws38.5% of meetings
5
SevillaWins
7
Goals per match
2.62
Over 2.5 goals
46.2%
Both teams scored
61.5%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla2–1Vallecano
2026-03-08 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Sevilla1–1Vallecano
2025-09-28 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Vallecano0–1Sevilla
2025-03-01 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Vallecano1–1Sevilla
2024-11-24 Spain, LaLiga 24/25 Sevilla1–0Vallecano
2024-02-05 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Vallecano1–2Sevilla
2023-10-07 Spain, LaLiga 23/24 Sevilla2–2Vallecano
2023-02-19 Spain, LaLiga 22/23 Vallecano1–1Sevilla
Recent matches

Vallecano

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Osasuna1–1Vallecano
2026-09-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano2–1Espanol
2026-09-13 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-12 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Real Madrid4–1Vallecano
2026-09-05 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano3–2Santander
2026-08-31 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Barcelona5–2Vallecano
2026-08-20 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Vallecano1–1Alaves
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla2–1Vallecano

Sevilla

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla1–3Barcelona
2026-09-16 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 La Coruna0–1Sevilla
2026-09-11 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla1–0Valencia
2026-09-06 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Espanol1–1Sevilla
2026-08-29 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla1–3Ath Madrid
2026-08-22 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Ath Bilbao1–3Sevilla
2026-08-15 Spain, LaLiga 26/27 Sevilla2–1Vallecano
2026-05-23 Spain, LaLiga 25/26 Celta1–0Sevilla
Vallecano Sevilla

Wins

25%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
50%

Both teams scored

100%
62%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Vallecano

Home · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
15 Vallecano Barcelona 1
15 Vallecano Ath Madrid 2
15 Vallecano Real Madrid 3
15 Vallecano Betis 4
15 Vallecano Sevilla 5
15 Vallecano 1–1 Alaves 6 48′ Home
15 Vallecano La Coruna 7
15 Vallecano 2–1 Espanol 8 3′ Home
15 Vallecano Sociedad 9
15 Vallecano 3–2 Santander 10 4′ Away
15 Vallecano Ath Bilbao 11
15 Vallecano Getafe 12
15 Vallecano Celta 13
15 Vallecano Villarreal 14
15 · Vallecano
15 Vallecano Osasuna 16
15 Vallecano Elche 17
15 Vallecano Levante 18
15 Vallecano Malaga 19
15 Vallecano Valencia 20

Sevilla

Away · LaLiga
HomeAway1st goal
1 Barcelona Sevilla 5
2 Ath Madrid Sevilla 5
3 Real Madrid Sevilla 5
4 Betis Sevilla 5
5 · Sevilla
6 Alaves Sevilla 5
7 La Coruna 0–1 Sevilla 5 52′ Away
8 Espanol 1–1 Sevilla 5 85′ Away
9 Sociedad Sevilla 5
10 Santander Sevilla 5
11 Ath Bilbao 1–3 Sevilla 5 15′ Away
12 Getafe Sevilla 5
13 Celta Sevilla 5
14 Villarreal Sevilla 5
15 Vallecano Sevilla 5
16 Osasuna Sevilla 5
17 Elche Sevilla 5
18 Levante Sevilla 5
19 Malaga Sevilla 5
20 Valencia Sevilla 5
Vallecano Home Sevilla Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Vallecano

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.330.201.00
Draws33.3%20.0%25.0%
Goals scored / match2.001.201.50
Goals conceded / match1.333.202.50
Total goals / match3.334.404.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%20.0%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 2 50%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 1 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3021
31–4510
46–6021
61–7500
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sevilla

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match1.502.331.86
Draws0.0%33.3%14.3%
Goals scored / match1.251.671.43
Goals conceded / match1.750.671.29
Total goals / match3.002.332.71
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals25.0%66.7%42.9%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4500
46–6030
61–7501
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVallecanoDraw SevillaHow it works
Strength (Elo) 46.9% 23.9% 29.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 30.9% 24.3% 44.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.32–1.62 Model expected goals
55.5% Probability of over 2.5 goals
58.2% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 11.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-111.3%
1-29.2%
0-18.6%
2-17.4%
0-27.0%
1-07.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVallecanoSevilla How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1510 1491 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 2 50 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1531 1554 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Shot share 49.8% 53.4% Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents.
Shots on target share 52.2% 47.5% The same measure, counting only shots on target
Finishing and saving index (PDO) 975 940 Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation.
Conversion 26.8% 36.2% Shots on target converted into goals
Save percentage 70.7% 57.8% Opponents' shots on target that are saved
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Vallecano 0.530.84 0.840.63
Sevilla 0.400.80 0.900.60

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Vallecano 8%18%30%25%20%
Sevilla 0%25%22%25%28%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.11 Vallecano at home, 9 matches
1.10 Sevilla away, 10 matches
120d Days of rest for Vallecano
120d Days of rest for Sevilla
— Manager of Vallecano
— Manager of Sevilla
0 Matches for Vallecano in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sevilla in the last 14 days
16 Points for Vallecano behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
11 Points for Sevilla behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.72 League goals per match
24.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vallecano, the right bar represents Sevilla.

On the ball

20 matches
13.69
shots
11.94
5.12
shots on target
3.41
37.4%
accuracy
28.6%
5.16
corners
4.0
13.53
fouls
14.2
2.72
yellow cards
2.74

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Vallecano DWLLWLDLWW 1.40 1.60–2.10 1D
Sevilla LWWDLWWLLW 1.60 1.30–1.30 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Vallecano4 78 11
Sevilla3 98 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Vallecano

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sevilla

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams