Head-to-head overview
19 meetings- CeltaWins
- 5
- Draws26.3% of meetings
- 5
- ValenciaWins
- 9
- Goals per match
- 2.58
- Over 2.5 goals
- 57.9%
- Both teams scored
- 63.2%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Valencia0–0Celta |
| 2026-04-05 |
|
Valencia2–3Celta |
| 2026-01-03 |
|
Celta4–1Valencia |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Valencia2–1Celta |
| 2024-08-23 |
|
Celta3–1Valencia |
| 2024-05-26 |
|
Celta2–2Valencia |
| 2023-11-25 |
|
Valencia0–0Celta |
| 2023-05-14 |
|
Celta1–2Valencia |
| 2022-09-17 |
|
Valencia3–0Celta |
| 2022-05-21 |
|
Valencia2–0Celta |
| 2021-12-05 |
|
Celta1–2Valencia |
| 2021-02-20 |
|
Valencia2–0Celta |
| 2020-09-19 |
|
Celta2–1Valencia |
| 2020-02-01 |
|
Valencia1–0Celta |
| 2019-08-24 |
|
Celta1–0Valencia |
| 2019-01-19 |
|
Celta1–2Valencia |
| 2018-09-26 |
|
Valencia1–1Celta |
| 2018-04-21 |
|
Celta1–1Valencia |
| 2017-12-09 |
|
Valencia2–1Celta |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Celta5–0Santander |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Getafe1–1Celta |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Sociedad0–0Celta |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Celta0–2Ath Bilbao |
| 2026-08-27 |
|
Celta1–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Valencia0–0Celta |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valencia2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Alaves0–1Valencia |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Sevilla1–0Valencia |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Valencia0–5Barcelona |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
La Coruna3–1Valencia |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Valencia0–1Betis |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Valencia0–0Celta |
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Valencia3–1Barcelona |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Celta | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Betis | 4 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 13 | Celta | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 13 | Celta | 5–0 | Santander | 10 | 32′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | 0–2 | Ath Bilbao | 11 | 20′ Away |
| 13 | Celta | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 13 · Celta | |||||
| 13 | Celta | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 13 | Celta | 1–2 | Osasuna | 16 | 14′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | Elche | 17 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Levante | 18 | ||
| 13 | Celta | 1–1 | Malaga | 19 | 41′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | 1–1 | Malaga | 19 | — |
| 13 | Celta | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | 1–0 | Valencia | 20 | 81′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | 0–1 | Valencia | 20 | 78′ Away |
| 7 | La Coruna | 3–1 | Valencia | 20 | — |
| 8 | Espanol | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 19 | Malaga | Valencia | 20 | ||
| 20 · Valencia | |||||
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 100.0% | 62.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.60 | 0.33 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 0.33 | 0.88 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 0.67 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 1.00 | 0.57 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.57 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.25 | 1.33 | 1.86 |
| Total goals / match | 2.75 | 2.00 | 2.43 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 33.3% | 57.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Celta | Draw | Valencia | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.6% | 23.4% | 28.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.3% | 26.3% | 39.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Celta | Valencia | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1511 | 1480 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -18 | -19 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1526 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 36.3% | 51.3% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 42.5% | 47.0% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1009 | 982 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 33.3% | 33.9% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 67.5% | 64.3% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.74 |
| Valencia | 0.35 | 0.85 | 0.45 | 1.00 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | 10% | 15% | 28% | 22% | 25% |
| Valencia | 5% | 22% | 30% | 15% | 28% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Celta, the right bar represents Valencia.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | WDDDDLLDWD | 1.20 | 1.10–0.80 | 1W |
| Valencia | LWLLLLDWWD | 1.10 | 1.20–1.80 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celta | 7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| Valencia | 3 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.