Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- SociedadWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- MalagaWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-22 |
|
Malaga2–0Sociedad |
| 2017-12-10 |
|
Sociedad0–2Malaga |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Valencia2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Sociedad0–3Ath Madrid |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Elche2–3Sociedad |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Sociedad0–0Celta |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Sociedad2–1Espanol |
| 2026-08-26 |
|
Real Madrid4–1Sociedad |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Betis1–0Sociedad |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Getafe1–0Malaga |
| 2026-09-17 |
|
Malaga1–3Villarreal |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Celta1–1Malaga |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Malaga0–0Levante |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Real Madrid4–0Malaga |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
Malaga1–1La Coruna |
| 2026-08-19 |
|
Ath Madrid2–0Malaga |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Sociedad | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | 0–3 | Ath Madrid | 2 | 84′ Away |
| 9 | Sociedad | 0–3 | Ath Madrid | 2 | — |
| 9 | Sociedad | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Betis | 4 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Alaves | 6 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | 2–1 | Espanol | 8 | 4′ Home |
| 9 · Sociedad | |||||
| 9 | Sociedad | Santander | 10 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Getafe | 12 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | 0–0 | Celta | 13 | – |
| 9 | Sociedad | Villarreal | 14 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Osasuna | 16 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Elche | 17 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Levante | 18 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Valencia | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | 2–0 | Malaga | 19 | 70′ Home |
| 3 | Real Madrid | 4–0 | Malaga | 19 | — |
| 4 | Betis | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 7 | La Coruna | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | 1–0 | Malaga | 19 | 85′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | 1–1 | Malaga | 19 | 41′ Home |
| 13 | Celta | 1–1 | Malaga | 19 | — |
| 14 | Villarreal | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 17 | Elche | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 18 | Levante | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 19 · Malaga | |||||
| 20 | Valencia | Malaga | 19 | ||
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.50 | 1.75 | 1.12 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.75 | 2.25 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 4.00 | 3.12 |
| Failed to score | 75.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 40.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.80 | 1.62 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.20 | 2.12 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 80.0% | 75.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Sociedad | Draw | Malaga | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.5% | 23.4% | 28.1% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 51.3% | 24.9% | 23.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Sociedad | Malaga | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1484 | 1453 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -26 | 100 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1524 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 41.6% | 41.2% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 42.9% | 33.6% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1048 | 873 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 35.5% | 24.3% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 69.3% | 63.0% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 1.21 |
| Malaga | 0.42 | 0.16 | 0.84 | 0.84 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | 2% | 15% | 20% | 20% | 42% |
| Malaga | 10% | 25% | 35% | 15% | 15% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sociedad, the right bar represents Malaga.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | WLLWDWLLDL | 1.10 | 1.30–2.10 | 1W |
| Malaga | LLDDDLDLLL | 0.40 | 0.50–1.80 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Malaga | 2 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.