Head-to-head overview
16 meetings- AlavesWins
- 1
- Draws12.5% of meetings
- 2
- BarcelonaWins
- 13
- Goals per match
- 2.94
- Over 2.5 goals
- 56.2%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-13 |
|
Alaves1–0Barcelona |
| 2025-11-29 |
|
Barcelona3–1Alaves |
| 2025-02-02 |
|
Barcelona1–0Alaves |
| 2024-10-06 |
|
Alaves0–3Barcelona |
| 2024-02-03 |
|
Alaves1–3Barcelona |
| 2023-11-12 |
|
Barcelona2–1Alaves |
| 2022-01-23 |
|
Alaves0–1Barcelona |
| 2021-10-30 |
|
Barcelona1–1Alaves |
| 2021-02-13 |
|
Barcelona5–1Alaves |
| 2020-10-31 |
|
Alaves1–1Barcelona |
| 2020-07-19 |
|
Alaves0–5Barcelona |
| 2019-12-21 |
|
Barcelona4–1Alaves |
| 2019-04-23 |
|
Alaves0–2Barcelona |
| 2018-08-18 |
|
Barcelona3–0Alaves |
| 2018-01-28 |
|
Barcelona2–1Alaves |
| 2017-08-26 |
|
Alaves0–2Barcelona |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ath Bilbao0–0Alaves |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Alaves0–1Valencia |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Santander2–1Alaves |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alaves5–2Osasuna |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Alaves1–0Villarreal |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Vallecano1–1Alaves |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alaves3–0Getafe |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Sevilla1–3Barcelona |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Barcelona7–2Santander |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Levante2–4Barcelona |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Levante2–4Barcelona |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Valencia0–5Barcelona |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Barcelona5–2Vallecano |
| 2026-08-27 |
|
Barcelona2–0Ath Bilbao |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Elche0–5Barcelona |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Alaves | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Ath Madrid | 2 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Real Madrid | 3 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Betis | 4 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Sevilla | 5 | ||
| 6 · Alaves | |||||
| 6 | Alaves | La Coruna | 7 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Espanol | 8 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Sociedad | 9 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Santander | 10 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Ath Bilbao | 11 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 3–0 | Getafe | 12 | 73′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Celta | 13 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 1–0 | Villarreal | 14 | 31′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Vallecano | 15 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 5–2 | Osasuna | 16 | 27′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Elche | 17 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Levante | 18 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | Malaga | 19 | ||
| 6 | Alaves | 0–1 | Valencia | 20 | 78′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Barcelona | |||||
| 2 | Ath Madrid | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 3 | Real Madrid | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 4 | Betis | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 5 | Sevilla | 1–3 | Barcelona | 1 | 19′ Home |
| 6 | Alaves | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 7 | La Coruna | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 8 | Espanol | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 9 | Sociedad | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 10 | Santander | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 11 | Ath Bilbao | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 12 | Getafe | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 13 | Celta | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 14 | Villarreal | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 15 | Vallecano | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 16 | Osasuna | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 17 | Elche | 0–5 | Barcelona | 1 | 14′ Away |
| 18 | Levante | 2–4 | Barcelona | 1 | 5′ Away |
| 18 | Levante | 2–4 | Barcelona | 1 | — |
| 19 | Malaga | Barcelona | 1 | ||
| 20 | Valencia | 0–5 | Barcelona | 1 | 6′ Away |
LaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 0.50 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 0.75 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.25 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 4.67 | 4.20 | 4.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 6.00 | 5.20 | 5.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 away.Scoring order known: 5/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Alaves | Draw | Barcelona | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 18.8% | 16.0% | 65.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 9.9% | 13.5% | 68.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Alaves | Barcelona | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1490 | 1770 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 25 | -29 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1538 | 1519 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
| Shot share | 52.4% | 65.0% | Share of all shots in a match. Above 50% means the team takes more shots than its opponents. |
| Shots on target share | 50.7% | 69.7% | The same measure, counting only shots on target |
| Finishing and saving index (PDO) | 1075 | 1135 | Shooting conversion plus save percentage, on a scale centred on 1000. Extreme values can reflect short-term variation. |
| Conversion | 44.3% | 41.4% | Shots on target converted into goals |
| Save percentage | 63.2% | 72.1% | Opponents' shots on target that are saved |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.47 | 1.00 |
| Barcelona | 1.37 | 1.53 | 0.32 | 0.58 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | 5% | 25% | 18% | 28% | 25% |
| Barcelona | 0% | 10% | 15% | 25% | 50% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Alaves, the right bar represents Barcelona.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | DLLLWWDWLW | 1.40 | 1.40–1.00 | 1D |
| Barcelona | WWWWWWWWLW | 2.70 | 3.90–1.30 | 8W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaves | 8 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Barcelona | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.